Rudy Reyes
Full name: Rudy Reyes Erice
Also known as: Rudy Reyes · Yuyo
- Position
- Third baseman
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Born
- 1979-11-05 · Arroyo Naranjo
- Debut
- 1998
Rudy Reyes is a Cuban third baseman. His full name is recorded as Rudy Reyes Erice. He is also listed as Yuyo. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 22 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 1997 and 2018. Most of that was with Industriales, 18 seasons of it, with the remainder for Metropolitanos. He appears in 12 postseason campaigns.
Across his recorded career he batted .292, with 1,784 hits, 110 home runs and 806 runs batted in. His 134 stolen bases are the 36th highest total among the 2,244 players holding career records in this database. His 1,784 hits are the 41st highest total among the 3,806 players holding career records in this database. His highest recorded season average was .353, in 2011-12 (317 AB). His most home runs in a season was 11, in 2010-11.
Career summary
- Seasons 22 (1997–2018)
- Leagues Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- Teams
Industriales, Metropolitanos - AVG / OBP / SLG
.292 / .351 / .410
Batting
| Season | Team | League | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | TB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 76 | 261 | 240 | 28 | 62 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 20 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 78 | .258 | .290 | .325 | .615 |
| 1998-99 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 62 | 198 | 178 | 17 | 44 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 49 | .247 | .293 | .275 | .568 |
| 1999-00 · Postseason | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 20 | 18 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | .222 | .263 | .500 | .763 |
| 1999-00 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 78 | 263 | 239 | 28 | 53 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 76 | .222 | .255 | .318 | .573 |
| 2000-01 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 80 | 253 | 231 | 32 | 56 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 78 | .242 | .280 | .338 | .618 |
| 2001-02 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 78 | 327 | 295 | 46 | 82 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 25 | 8 | 11 | 21 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 118 | .278 | .328 | .400 | .728 |
| 2002-03 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13 | 54 | 49 | 14 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 28 | .347 | .396 | .571 | .967 |
| 2002-03 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 78 | 272 | 250 | 50 | 78 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 31 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 112 | .312 | .357 | .448 | .805 |
| 2003-04 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 15 | 58 | 53 | 8 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 24 | .264 | .304 | .453 | .757 |
| 2003-04 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 88 | 364 | 331 | 44 | 84 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 35 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 23 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 108 | .254 | .299 | .326 | .625 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .133 | .133 | .267 | .400 |
| 2004-05 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 86 | 380 | 342 | 43 | 101 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 40 | 5 | 1 | 21 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 133 | .295 | .342 | .389 | .731 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18 | 77 | 69 | 18 | 24 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 41 | .348 | .400 | .594 | .994 |
| 2005-06 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 71 | 274 | 247 | 49 | 76 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 29 | 20 | 7 | 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 99 | .308 | .357 | .401 | .758 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 14 | 55 | 48 | 4 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 20 | .292 | .346 | .417 | .763 |
| 2006-07 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 76 | 306 | 269 | 42 | 81 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 25 | 15 | 9 | 27 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 114 | .301 | .365 | .424 | .789 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .444 | .500 | .667 | 1.167 |
| 2007-08 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 79 | 341 | 297 | 37 | 86 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 39 | 10 | 5 | 36 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 116 | .290 | .368 | .391 | .759 |
| 2008-09 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 82 | 354 | 321 | 51 | 102 | 26 | 1 | 9 | 56 | 7 | 6 | 23 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 157 | .318 | .367 | .489 | .856 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18 | 75 | 66 | 11 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 33 | .318 | .370 | .500 | .870 |
| 2009-10 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 335 | 53 | 102 | 17 | 1 | 10 | 52 | 5 | 5 | 22 | 24 | 9 | — | — | — | — | .304 | .360 | .451 | — |
| 2009-10 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 88 | 374 | 335 | 53 | 102 | 17 | 1 | 10 | 52 | 5 | 5 | 22 | 24 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 151 | .304 | .360 | .451 | .811 |
| 2010-11 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 271 | 44 | 80 | 12 | 0 | 11 | 54 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 13 | 6 | — | — | — | — | .295 | .368 | .461 | — |
| 2010-11 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 73 | 305 | 271 | 44 | 80 | 12 | 0 | 11 | 54 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 125 | .295 | .368 | .461 | .829 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 17 | 76 | 75 | 8 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 30 | .267 | .263 | .400 | .663 |
| 2011-12 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 317 | 54 | 112 | 17 | 2 | 9 | 60 | 8 | 5 | 45 | 20 | 6 | — | — | — | — | .353 | .439 | .505 | — |
| 2011-12 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 89 | 371 | 317 | 54 | 112 | 17 | 2 | 9 | 60 | 8 | 5 | 45 | 20 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 160 | .353 | .439 | .505 | .944 |
| 2012-13 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 154 | 22 | 42 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 1 | — | — | — | — | .273 | .335 | .344 | — |
| 2012-13 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 80 | 342 | 307 | 39 | 89 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 42 | 6 | 4 | 29 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 121 | .290 | .357 | .394 | .751 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 26 | 23 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | .217 | .308 | .304 | .612 |
| 2013-14 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 133 | 21 | 42 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 10 | 3 | — | — | — | — | .316 | .411 | .421 | — |
| 2013-14 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 78 | 322 | 280 | 45 | 79 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 37 | 6 | 3 | 35 | 25 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 120 | .282 | .366 | .429 | .795 |
| 2014-15 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 124 | 14 | 39 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | .315 | .406 | .444 | — |
| 2014-15 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 72 | 306 | 263 | 39 | 87 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 53 | 2 | 6 | 39 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 122 | .331 | .416 | .464 | .880 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .250 | .250 | .250 | .500 |
| 2015-16 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 160 | 21 | 45 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 10 | 2 | — | — | — | — | .281 | .369 | .363 | — |
| 2015-16 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 84 | 360 | 317 | 41 | 93 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 48 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 120 | .293 | .369 | .379 | .748 |
| 2016-17 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 93 | 10 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | — | .312 | .390 | .484 | — |
| 2016-17 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 26 | 105 | 93 | 10 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 45 | .312 | .390 | .484 | .874 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2017-18 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | .077 | .294 | .077 | — |
| 2017-18 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 17 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .077 | .294 | .077 | .371 |
| 2018-19 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 39 | 9 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | .410 | .478 | .564 | — |
| 2018-19 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18 | 53 | 46 | 9 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24 | .391 | .453 | .522 | .975 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 6108 | 899 | 1784 | 281 | 56 | 110 | 806 | 134 | 99 | 511 | 438 | 70 | 58 | 94 | 49 | — | .292 | .351 | .410 | .761 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 610.2 | 127 | 260 | 25 | 52 | .939 | 412 | 1 | 0 |
| 1998-99 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 365.2 | 80 | 61 | 9 | 8 | .940 | 150 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999-00 · Postseason | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 45.0 | 5 | 20 | 3 | 3 | .893 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999-00 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 607.2 | 64 | 207 | 14 | 30 | .951 | 285 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-01 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 563.1 | 53 | 147 | 16 | 13 | .926 | 216 | 1 | 0 |
| 2001-02 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 533.0 | 95 | 173 | 8 | 33 | .971 | 276 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002-03 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 116.2 | 16 | 43 | 4 | 5 | .937 | 63 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002-03 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 579.0 | 54 | 185 | 14 | 20 | .945 | 253 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003-04 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 134.0 | 13 | 40 | 2 | 4 | .964 | 55 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003-04 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 758.2 | 100 | 217 | 15 | 32 | .955 | 332 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 33.0 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 0 | .950 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 756.0 | 84 | 220 | 21 | 30 | .935 | 325 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 155.2 | 31 | 74 | 3 | 18 | .972 | 108 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 593.1 | 138 | 227 | 12 | 55 | .968 | 377 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 120.0 | 22 | 47 | 5 | 7 | .932 | 74 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 625.2 | 110 | 252 | 20 | 60 | .948 | 382 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 23.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 680.2 | 53 | 212 | 17 | 29 | .940 | 282 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 670.0 | 98 | 236 | 21 | 42 | .941 | 355 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 159.0 | 34 | 65 | 4 | 19 | .961 | 103 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 746.0 | 110 | 256 | 13 | 46 | .966 | 379 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 612.2 | 67 | 161 | 15 | 21 | .938 | 243 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 152.1 | 12 | 48 | 9 | 4 | .870 | 69 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 739.1 | 88 | 233 | 23 | 38 | .933 | 344 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 693.0 | 74 | 206 | 20 | 22 | .933 | 300 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 49.0 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 3 | .875 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 643.0 | 234 | 222 | 7 | 83 | .985 | 463 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 553.2 | 170 | 190 | 11 | 55 | .970 | 371 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 33.2 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 660.2 | 140 | 224 | 11 | 55 | .971 | 375 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 194.0 | 19 | 48 | 4 | 7 | .944 | 71 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 24.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 96.2 | 30 | 24 | 6 | 5 | .900 | 60 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13771.1 | 2241 | 4553 | 347 | 849 | .951 | 7141 | 2 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Transactions
- 1997-98–1998-99 —
Industriales →
Metropolitanos - 2001-02–2002-03 —
Metropolitanos →
Industriales
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Rudy Reyes born?
Rudy Reyes was born on 1979-11-05 in Arroyo Naranjo.
Which teams did Rudy Reyes play for?
Rudy Reyes appears for Industriales, Metropolitanos across 22 recorded seasons.
What are Rudy Reyes's career statistics?
In 22 recorded seasons Rudy Reyes batted .292 with 1784 hits, 110 home runs and 806 runs batted in.
What position did Rudy Reyes play?
Rudy Reyes is recorded as 3B.
Sources and licences
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)