Islay Santiago Sotolongo
- Born
- —
Islay Santiago Sotolongo is a Cuban baseball player.
The record here covers 9 seasons in the Cuban Elite League and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2020 and 2026. Most of that was with Cienfuegos, 6 seasons of it, with the remainder for Industriales, Las Tunas and Santiago de Cuba.
He is credited with 35 wins against 32 losses, an earned run average of 5.11, and 212 strikeouts. His best recorded season earned run average was 3.36, in 2025-26 (93.2 IP). His most wins in a season was 10, in 2023.
Career summary
- Seasons 9 (2020–2026)
- Leagues Cuban Elite League, Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- TeamsCienfuegos, Industriales, Las Tunas, Santiago de Cuba
- ERA 4.86
· Innings 392.2
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 4.97 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.1 | 33 | 18 | 14 | 1 | 23 | 8 | 2.210 |
| 2021-22 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 6 | 10.04 | 27 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 52.0 | 80 | 69 | 58 | 13 | 30 | 25 | 2.120 |
| 2022 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | 8.93 | 23 | 3 | — | 1 | 43.1 | 58 | 50 | 43 | 11 | 25 | 21 | — |
| 2023-24 | Industriales | Cuban Elite League | 4 | 2 | 4.50 | 9 | 7 | — | 0 | 34.0 | 29 | 19 | 17 | 3 | 18 | 15 | — |
| 2023 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 4 | 3.43 | 19 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 97.0 | 92 | 41 | 37 | 7 | 43 | 52 | 1.390 |
| 2024 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 8 | 5.32 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 64.1 | 88 | 50 | 38 | 3 | 33 | 20 | 1.880 |
| 2025 | Santiago de Cuba | Cuban Elite League | 1 | 1 | 5.16 | 8 | 3 | — | 1 | 22.2 | 25 | 15 | 13 | 4 | 12 | 6 | — |
| 2025-26 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 5 | 3.36 | 20 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 93.2 | 104 | 43 | 35 | 7 | 33 | 49 | 1.460 |
| 2026 | Las Tunas | Cuban Elite League | 3 | 3 | 8.42 | 10 | 10 | — | 0 | 36.1 | 51 | 34 | 34 | 3 | 25 | 13 | — |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 27 | 26 | 4.86 | 121 | — | — | 6 | 392.2 | 453 | 256 | 212 | 38 | 193 | 178 | 1.650 |
| Career total | — | Cuban Elite League | 8 | 6 | 6.19 | 27 | 20 | — | 1 | 93.0 | 105 | 68 | 64 | 10 | 55 | 34 | 1.720 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 25.1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 52.0 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | .933 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 97.0 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 2 | .960 | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 64.1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 93.2 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 1 | .947 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 392.1 | 13 | 75 | 3 | 6 | .967 | 91 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Awards and honours
- 2023 — led the league in wins
- 2023 — led the league in wins
Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.
Transactions
- 2023-24–2025 —
Industriales →
Santiago de Cuba - 2025–2026 —
Santiago de Cuba →
Las Tunas
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Islay Santiago Sotolongo born?
Islay Santiago Sotolongo's date of birth is not recorded in any of the open sources this page draws on.
Which teams did Islay Santiago Sotolongo play for?
Islay Santiago Sotolongo appears for Cienfuegos, Industriales, Las Tunas, Santiago de Cuba across 9 recorded seasons.
Sources and licences
- Season leaders computed from the season lines held in this database, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-09-01)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)