Lázaro De La Torre
Full name: Lázaro De La Torre Armenteros
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Born
- —
- Debut
- 1979
Lázaro De La Torre is a Cuban baseball player. His full name is recorded as Lázaro De La Torre Armenteros. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 9 seasons in the Cuban Selective Series and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 1991 and 2004. Most of that was with Industriales, 6 seasons of it, with the remainder for Ciudad de La Habana, Habana and Metropolitanos. His play before 1991 survives only as a single career aggregate, so the season-by-season table begins after it. He appears in 7 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 218 wins against 145 losses, an earned run average of 3.34, and 1,778 strikeouts. His 218 wins are the fifth highest total among the 2,491 players holding career records in this database. His 1,778 strikeouts are the 13th highest total among the 3,862 players holding career records in this database. His best recorded season earned run average was 1.60, in 1991-92 (78.2 IP). His most wins in a season was 10, in 2000-01.
Career summary
- Seasons 9 (1991–2004), plus aggregate totals through 1991
- Leagues Cuban Selective Series, Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- TeamsCiudad de La Habana, Habana, Industriales, Metropolitanos
- AVG / OBP / SLG
.750 / .750 / 1.250 - ERA 3.29
· Innings 2821.2
Batting
| Season | Team | League | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | TB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Through 1991 (aggregate) | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 373 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .750 | .750 | 1.250 | 2.000 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | .750 | .750 | 1.250 | 2.000 |
Cuban per-season statistics begin with the XXXI Serie Nacional (1991-92). Earlier play is published by the Federación only as a single aggregate.
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Through 1991 (aggregate) | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 157 | 94 | 3.03 | 368 | 228 | 124 | 23 | 2031.1 | 1861 | 800 | 684 | 132 | 663 | 1219 | 1.240 |
| 1991-92 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 0 | 1.65 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16.1 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | .730 |
| 1991-92 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 0 | 1.60 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 78.2 | 67 | 19 | 14 | 1 | 15 | 69 | 1.040 |
| 1992 · Postseason | Ciudad de La Habana | Cuban Selective Series | 1 | 1 | 14.04 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 16 | 13 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 2.760 |
| 1992-93 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 4.91 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1.500 |
| 1992 | Ciudad de La Habana | Cuban Selective Series | 9 | 5 | 3.67 | 16 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 100.2 | 87 | 47 | 41 | 10 | 36 | 59 | 1.220 |
| 1992-93 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 5 | 4.08 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 92.2 | 96 | 43 | 42 | 8 | 26 | 64 | 1.320 |
| 1993-94 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 6.75 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2.000 |
| 1993 | Habana | Cuban Selective Series | 0 | 0 | .00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.000 |
| 1993-94 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 7 | 4.29 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 77.2 | 84 | 46 | 37 | 9 | 33 | 48 | 1.510 |
| 1999-00 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 4.18 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 28.0 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 1.210 |
| 1999-00 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 4 | 3.24 | 19 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 83.1 | 91 | 38 | 30 | 2 | 26 | 45 | 1.400 |
| 2000-01 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 3.60 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 25.0 | 26 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 1.360 |
| 2000-01 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 8 | 4.42 | 25 | 19 | 7 | 3 | 138.1 | 159 | 85 | 68 | 18 | 47 | 108 | 1.490 |
| 2001-02 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .750 |
| 2001-02 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 4 | 3.38 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 37.1 | 48 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 22 | 1.530 |
| 2004-05 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 7 | 5.64 | 21 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 91.0 | 105 | 68 | 57 | 6 | 42 | 34 | 1.620 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 208 | 139 | 3.29 | 517 | — | — | 32 | 2821.2 | 2689 | 1210 | 1033 | 204 | 930 | 1716 | 1.280 |
| Career total | — | Cuban Selective Series | 10 | 6 | 4.45 | 20 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 109.1 | 103 | 60 | 54 | 15 | 44 | 62 | 1.345 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Through 1991 (aggregate) | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2031.1 | 130 | 406 | 12 | 29 | .978 | 548 | 0 | 0 |
| 1991-92 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 16.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1991-92 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 78.2 | 7 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| 1992 · Postseason | Ciudad de La Habana | Cuban Selective Series | 8.1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1992-93 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1992 | Ciudad de La Habana | Cuban Selective Series | 100.2 | 6 | 21 | 2 | 3 | .931 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 1992-93 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 92.2 | 3 | 24 | 1 | 2 | .964 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993-94 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993 | Habana | Cuban Selective Series | 0.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993-94 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 77.2 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999-00 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 28.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999-00 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 83.1 | 9 | 22 | 3 | 1 | .912 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-01 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 25.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-01 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 138.1 | 8 | 26 | 2 | 4 | .944 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 37.1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 91.0 | 6 | 20 | 1 | 1 | .963 | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2821.1 | 183 | 565 | 22 | 45 | .971 | 770 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Transactions
- 1992–1993 —
Ciudad de La Habana →
Habana - 2001-02–2004-05 —
Industriales →
Metropolitanos
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Lázaro De La Torre born?
Lázaro De La Torre's date of birth is not recorded in any of the open sources this page draws on.
Which teams did Lázaro De La Torre play for?
Lázaro De La Torre appears for Ciudad de La Habana, Habana, Industriales, Metropolitanos across 9 recorded seasons.
What are Lázaro De La Torre's career statistics?
In 9 recorded seasons Lázaro De La Torre batted .750 with 3 hits, 0 home runs and 0 runs batted in.
Sources and licences
- Season leaders computed from the season lines held in this database, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-09-01)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)