Ronny Valdés
Full name: Ronny Valdés Darias
Also known as: Ronny Valdes
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Born
- —
- Debut
- 2014
Ronny Valdés is a Cuban pitcher. His full name is recorded as Ronny Valdés Darias. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 6 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2013 and 2019. Most of that was with Villa Clara, 5 seasons of it, with the remainder for Industriales. He appears in 1 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 8 wins against 7 losses, an earned run average of 3.60, and 87 strikeouts. His best recorded season earned run average was 5.26, in 2016-17 (49.2 IP).
Career summary
- Seasons 6 (2013–2019)
- Leagues Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- TeamsIndustriales, Villa Clara
- ERA 3.60
· Innings 157.2
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 3.86 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.140 |
| 2014-15 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 2.82 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 22.1 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 1.250 |
| 2015-16 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 1.93 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1.710 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2016-17 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 3 | 5.26 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 49.2 | 57 | 34 | 29 | 1 | 26 | 25 | 1.670 |
| 2018-19 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 1 | 2.23 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 36.1 | 23 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 21 | 22 | 1.210 |
| 2019-20 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 2.57 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14.0 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 1.710 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 7 | 3.60 | 80 | — | — | 12 | 157.2 | 150 | 85 | 63 | 5 | 85 | 87 | 1.490 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 22.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .667 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4.2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 49.2 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 1 | .947 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 36.1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 14.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | .800 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 157.1 | 10 | 35 | 5 | 3 | .900 | 50 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Transactions
- 2013-14–2014-15 —
Villa Clara →
Industriales - 2014-15–2015-16 —
Industriales →
Villa Clara
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Ronny Valdés born?
Ronny Valdés's date of birth is not recorded in any of the open sources this page draws on.
Which teams did Ronny Valdés play for?
Ronny Valdés appears for Industriales, Villa Clara across 6 recorded seasons.
What position did Ronny Valdés play?
Ronny Valdés is recorded as pitcher.
Sources and licences
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-09-21)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)