Yoandry Urgellés
Full name: Yoandry Urgellés Cobas
Also known as: El Takata · Yoandry Urgellés
- Position
- Outfielder
- Height
- 176 cm
- Born
- 1981-07-28 · Santiago de Cuba, Santiago de Cuba
- Debut
- 2000
Yoandry Urgellés is a Cuban outfielder, born on 28 July 1981 in Santiago de Cuba, Santiago de Cuba. His full name is recorded as Yoandry Urgellés Cobas. He is also listed as El Takata.
The record here covers 22 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 1999 and 2020. Most of that was with Industriales, 18 seasons of it, with the remainder for Artemisa and Metropolitanos. He appears in 12 postseason campaigns.
Across his recorded career he batted .334, with 1,542 hits, 105 home runs and 778 runs batted in. His 778 runs batted in are the 78th highest total among the 4,100 players holding career records in this database. His 1,542 hits are the 83rd highest total among the 4,619 players holding career records in this database. His highest recorded season average was .399, in 2003-04 (278 AB). His most home runs in a season was 17, in 2007-08.
Career summary
- Seasons 22 (1999–2020)
- Leagues Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- TeamsArtemisa, Industriales, Metropolitanos
- AVG / OBP / SLG
.334 / .428 / .476
Batting
| Season | Team | League | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | TB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-00 · Postseason | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 23 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | .333 | .391 | .333 | .724 |
| 1999-00 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 83 | 337 | 281 | 38 | 84 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 5 | 7 | 38 | 62 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 2 | 102 | .299 | .384 | .363 | .747 |
| 2000-01 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 70 | 271 | 240 | 30 | 70 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 5 | 6 | 29 | 53 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 96 | .292 | .373 | .400 | .773 |
| 2001-02 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 29 | 58 | 50 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | .220 | .328 | .240 | .568 |
| 2002-03 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 64 | 220 | 188 | 29 | 61 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 33 | 2 | 3 | 27 | 34 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 92 | .324 | .417 | .489 | .906 |
| 2003-04 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 71 | 311 | 278 | 47 | 111 | 29 | 4 | 5 | 37 | 7 | 7 | 28 | 40 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 163 | .399 | .460 | .586 | 1.046 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | .273 | .412 | .273 | .685 |
| 2004-05 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 88 | 405 | 339 | 78 | 122 | 23 | 1 | 14 | 64 | 0 | 3 | 56 | 54 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 189 | .360 | .452 | .558 | 1.010 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18 | 80 | 68 | 11 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 36 | .338 | .412 | .529 | .941 |
| 2005-06 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 84 | 370 | 301 | 58 | 109 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 66 | 5 | 1 | 62 | 41 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 145 | .362 | .470 | .482 | .952 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 14 | 65 | 50 | 11 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 25 | .380 | .508 | .500 | 1.008 |
| 2006-07 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 88 | 386 | 322 | 65 | 113 | 27 | 2 | 8 | 54 | 27 | 5 | 56 | 44 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 168 | .351 | .448 | .522 | .970 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .417 | .462 | .417 | .879 |
| 2007-08 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 71 | 328 | 270 | 82 | 101 | 24 | 5 | 17 | 74 | 7 | 3 | 51 | 40 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 186 | .374 | .473 | .689 | 1.162 |
| 2008-09 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 42 | 178 | 144 | 26 | 42 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 28 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 66 | .292 | .421 | .458 | .879 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18 | 76 | 62 | 10 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 32 | .339 | .408 | .516 | .924 |
| 2009-10 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12 | 35 | 30 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | .400 | .486 | .567 | 1.053 |
| 2010-11 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 88 | 400 | 340 | 81 | 122 | 26 | 2 | 9 | 67 | 4 | 2 | 48 | 33 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 179 | .359 | .442 | .526 | .968 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 25 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | .318 | .400 | .500 | .900 |
| 2011-12 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 59 | 231 | 195 | 28 | 55 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 25 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 85 | .282 | .385 | .436 | .821 |
| 2012-13 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 29 | 112 | 99 | 8 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31 | .273 | .357 | .313 | .670 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 20 | 17 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .471 | .550 | .471 | 1.021 |
| 2013-14 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 19 | 72 | 62 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20 | .290 | .375 | .323 | .698 |
| 2014-15 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 40 | 134 | 109 | 6 | 27 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 38 | .248 | .388 | .349 | .737 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .286 | .412 | .286 | .698 |
| 2015-16 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 31 | 129 | 106 | 18 | 37 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 47 | .349 | .450 | .443 | .893 |
| 2016-17 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 29 | 121 | 100 | 12 | 30 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 37 | .300 | .397 | .370 | .767 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .500 |
| 2017-18 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 66 | 229 | 192 | 28 | 66 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 28 | 1 | 2 | 35 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 82 | .344 | .450 | .427 | .877 |
| 2018-19 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 38 | 69 | 60 | 8 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 27 | .350 | .435 | .450 | .885 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .500 |
| 2019-20 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 73 | 264 | 236 | 39 | 78 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 105 | .331 | .398 | .445 | .843 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2020-21 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 40 | 108 | 83 | 10 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 31 | .301 | .435 | .373 | .808 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 4611 | 802 | 1542 | 284 | 26 | 105 | 778 | 78 | 51 | 731 | 637 | 58 | 93 | 18 | 49 | — | .334 | .428 | .476 | .904 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-00 · Postseason | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 44.0 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999-00 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 666.1 | 112 | 11 | 5 | 2 | .961 | 128 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-01 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 351.2 | 82 | 6 | 1 | 3 | .989 | 89 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90.0 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .938 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002-03 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 393.1 | 120 | 6 | 3 | 1 | .977 | 129 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003-04 | Metropolitanos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 585.1 | 137 | 8 | 6 | 3 | .960 | 151 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 33.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 752.0 | 93 | 5 | 3 | 1 | .970 | 101 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 155.2 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .944 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 676.0 | 116 | 10 | 1 | 0 | .992 | 127 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 120.0 | 22 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .885 | 26 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 751.2 | 148 | 5 | 5 | 1 | .968 | 158 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 23.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 600.2 | 117 | 10 | 4 | 1 | .969 | 131 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 281.0 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 71.0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .909 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 53.1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .833 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 420.1 | 102 | 5 | 3 | 1 | .973 | 110 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 119.1 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .944 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 39.0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .900 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 85.0 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 208.1 | 44 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 47 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 33.2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .889 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 234.0 | 52 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 54 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 151.0 | 31 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .973 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 366.1 | 63 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .985 | 65 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 63.0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 305.2 | 59 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .952 | 63 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 150.1 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .958 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8420.1 | 1621 | 92 | 52 | 20 | .971 | 1765 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Awards and honours
- 2006-07 — led the league in stolen bases
Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.
Transactions
- 2000-01–2001-02 —
Metropolitanos →
Industriales - 2001-02–2002-03 —
Industriales →
Metropolitanos - 2003-04–2004-05 —
Metropolitanos →
Industriales - 2014-15–2015-16 —
Industriales →
Artemisa - 2015-16–2016-17 —
Artemisa →
Industriales
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Yoandry Urgellés born?
Yoandry Urgellés was born on 1981-07-28 in Santiago de Cuba, Santiago de Cuba.
Which teams did Yoandry Urgellés play for?
Yoandry Urgellés appears for Artemisa, Industriales, Metropolitanos across 22 recorded seasons.
What are Yoandry Urgellés's career statistics?
In 22 recorded seasons Yoandry Urgellés batted .334 with 1542 hits, 105 home runs and 778 runs batted in.
What position did Yoandry Urgellés play?
Yoandry Urgellés is recorded as outfielder.
Sources and licences
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-09-21)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Biographical data from Wikidata, released under CC0 1.0. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-08-29)