Raicel Iglesias
Full name: Raicel Iglesias Travieso
Also known as: El ciclon
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Height
- 186 cm
- Weight
- 77 kg
- Born
- 1990 · Isla de la Juventud
- Debut
- 2011
Raicel Iglesias is a Cuban pitcher, born on 1990 in Isla de la Juventud. His full name is recorded as Raicel Iglesias Travieso. He is also listed as El ciclon. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 3 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2010 and 2012. He appears throughout for Isla de la Juventud.
He is credited with 8 wins against 12 losses, an earned run average of 3.47, and 169 strikeouts. His best recorded season earned run average was 3.05, in 2012-13 (82.2 IP).
Career summary
- Seasons 3 (2010–2012)
- Leagues Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- TeamsIsla de la Juventud
- ERA 3.47
· Innings 223.1
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | Isla de la Juventud | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 2 | 4.22 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 64.0 | 58 | 37 | 30 | 5 | 31 | 42 | 1.390 |
| 2011-12 | Isla de la Juventud | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 3.29 | 30 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 76.2 | 72 | 33 | 28 | 3 | 54 | 53 | 1.640 |
| 2012-13 | Isla de la Juventud | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 9 | 3.05 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 82.2 | 72 | 32 | 28 | 3 | 30 | 74 | 1.230 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 12 | 3.47 | 88 | — | — | 20 | 223.1 | 202 | 102 | 86 | 11 | 115 | 169 | 1.420 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | Isla de la Juventud | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 64.0 | 2 | 20 | 3 | 2 | .880 | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Isla de la Juventud | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 76.2 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | .909 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Isla de la Juventud | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 82.2 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 1 | .923 | 26 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 223.0 | 12 | 44 | 6 | 3 | .903 | 62 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Frequently asked questions
When was Raicel Iglesias born?
Raicel Iglesias was born on 1990 in Isla de la Juventud.
Which teams did Raicel Iglesias play for?
Raicel Iglesias appears for Isla de la Juventud across 3 recorded seasons.
What position did Raicel Iglesias play?
Raicel Iglesias is recorded as pitcher derecho, cerrador.
Sources and licences
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-09-21)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)