Angel R. Herrera
- Born
- —
Angel R. Herrera is a Cuban baseball player.
The record here covers 6 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2014 and 2025. Most of that was with Isla de la Juventud, 4 seasons of it, with the remainder for Guantánamo and Matanzas. He appears in 1 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 8 wins against 20 losses, an earned run average of 7.13, and 106 strikeouts. His best recorded season earned run average was 6.31, in 2025-26 (51.1 IP).
Career summary
- Seasons 6 (2014–2025)
- Leagues Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- TeamsGuantánamo, Isla de la Juventud, Matanzas
- ERA 6.73
· Innings 133.2
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2014-15 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 1.59 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .530 |
| 2017-18 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 6 | 8.06 | 10 | 8 | — | 0 | 22.1 | 18 | 24 | 20 | 0 | 28 | 13 | — |
| 2017-18 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 6 | 8.06 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 22.1 | 18 | 24 | 20 | 2 | 28 | 13 | 2.060 |
| 2020-21 | Isla de la Juventud | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | 6.27 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 33.0 | 41 | 29 | 23 | 1 | 29 | 13 | 2.120 |
| 2021-22 | Isla de la Juventud | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 0 | 8.71 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20.2 | 30 | 26 | 20 | 2 | 19 | 12 | 2.370 |
| 2022 | Isla de la Juventud | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 0 | 8.71 | 16 | 1 | — | 1 | 20.2 | 30 | 26 | 20 | 2 | 19 | 12 | — |
| 2025-26 | Isla de la Juventud | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 6 | 6.31 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 51.1 | 56 | 45 | 36 | 1 | 48 | 41 | 2.030 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 14 | 6.73 | 72 | — | — | 3 | 133.2 | 148 | 125 | 100 | 6 | 124 | 81 | 2.030 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 6 | 8.37 | 26 | 9 | — | 1 | 43.0 | 48 | 50 | 40 | 2 | 47 | 25 | 2.209 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 22.1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | .800 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Isla de la Juventud | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 33.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .571 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Isla de la Juventud | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 20.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 | Isla de la Juventud | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 51.1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | .857 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 133.1 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 0 | .692 | 26 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Transactions
- 2014-15–2017-18 —
Matanzas →
Guantánamo - 2017-18–2020-21 —
Guantánamo →
Isla de la Juventud - 2017-18–2022 —
Guantánamo →
Isla de la Juventud
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Angel R. Herrera born?
Angel R. Herrera's date of birth is not recorded in any of the open sources this page draws on.
Which teams did Angel R. Herrera play for?
Angel R. Herrera appears for Guantánamo, Isla de la Juventud, Matanzas across 6 recorded seasons.
Sources and licences
- Season leaders computed from the season lines held in this database, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-09-01)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)