Andy M. Valdes
- Born
- —
Andy M. Valdes is a Cuban baseball player.
The record here covers 4 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2017 and 2020. He appears throughout for Industriales. He appears in 2 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 23 wins against 10 losses, an earned run average of 2.86, and 197 strikeouts. His best recorded season earned run average was 1.99, in 2019-20 (63.1 IP). His most wins in a season was 8, in 2019-20.
Career summary
- Seasons 4 (2017–2020)
- Leagues Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- TeamsIndustriales
- ERA 2.86
· Innings 201.1
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 4.91 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 3.2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — |
| 2017-18 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | 4.71 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28.2 | 29 | 20 | 15 | 2 | 25 | 21 | 1.880 |
| 2018-19 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 1 | 3.40 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 53.0 | 48 | 21 | 20 | 3 | 27 | 47 | 1.420 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | 7.36 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.910 |
| 2019-20 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 1 | 1.99 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 63.1 | 41 | 18 | 14 | 1 | 26 | 71 | 1.060 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | .00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .430 |
| 2020-21 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 5 | 2.25 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 48.0 | 39 | 17 | 12 | 3 | 29 | 50 | 1.420 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 23 | 10 | 2.86 | 133 | — | — | 31 | 201.1 | 164 | 80 | 64 | 9 | 109 | 197 | 1.360 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 28.2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 53.0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | .909 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 63.1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .833 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 48.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 201.0 | 5 | 22 | 2 | 1 | .931 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Frequently asked questions
When was Andy M. Valdes born?
Andy M. Valdes's date of birth is not recorded in any of the open sources this page draws on.
Which teams did Andy M. Valdes play for?
Andy M. Valdes appears for Industriales across 4 recorded seasons.
Sources and licences
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)