Luis Angel Gómez

Luis Angel Gómez

Born

Luis Angel Gómez is a Cuban baseball player.

The record here covers 8 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2010 and 2022. He appears throughout for Holguín.

He is credited with 17 wins against 28 losses, an earned run average of 5.30, and 142 strikeouts. His best recorded season earned run average was 3.61, in 2016-17 (62.1 IP).

ERA: 5.25 in 2010-11 to 6.92 in 2022, best 3.61 in 2016-17 8.07 3.61 2010-11 2022
ERA by season

Career summary

  • Seasons 8 (2010–2022)
  • Leagues Serie Nacional de Béisbol
  • TeamsHolguín
  • ERA 5.30
    · Innings 339.2

Pitching

SeasonTeamLeagueWLERAGGSSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIP
2010-11HolguínSerie Nacional de Béisbol365.25119048.057292871726
2012-13HolguínSerie Nacional de Béisbol116.00171024.031171621011
2013-14HolguínSerie Nacional de Béisbol424.07109055.15427256931
2015-16HolguínSerie Nacional de Béisbol026.59140228.232222141514
2016-17HolguínSerie Nacional de Béisbol333.611111062.168292501922
2018-19HolguínSerie Nacional de Béisbol148.0797029.06032264511
2020-21HolguínSerie Nacional de Béisbol465.291212066.183433982321
2022HolguínSerie Nacional de Béisbol146.9277026.03526201106
Career totalSerie Nacional de Béisbol17285.3091562339.2420225200321081421.554

Frequently asked questions

When was Luis Angel Gómez born?

Luis Angel Gómez's date of birth is not recorded in any of the open sources this page draws on.

Which teams did Luis Angel Gómez play for?

Luis Angel Gómez appears for Holguín across 8 recorded seasons.

Sources and licences

  • Season leaders computed from the season lines held in this database, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-09-01)
  • (retrieved 2026-08-29)

Glen More