Wilber Reyna
Full name: Wilber Reyna Lanchazo
Also known as: Wilber Reyna
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Born
- — · Cuba, Santiago de Cuba
- Debut
- 2018
Wilber Reyna is a Cuban pitcher. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 12 seasons in the Cuban Elite League and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2017 and 2026. Most of that was with Santiago de Cuba, 10 seasons of it, with the remainder for Cafetaleros and Mayabeque. He appears in 3 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 18 wins against 30 losses, an earned run average of 5.13, and 209 strikeouts. His best recorded season earned run average was 2.63, in 2023 (82.0 IP). His most wins in a season was 6, in 2023.
Career summary
- Seasons 12 (2017–2026)
- Leagues Cuban Elite League, Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- Teams
Cafetaleros, Mayabeque, Santiago de Cuba - ERA 5.13
· Innings 463.1
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 4.50 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.500 |
| 2018-19 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 2.95 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21.1 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 15 | 1.310 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.500 |
| 2020-21 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 8.28 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 29.1 | 33 | 27 | 27 | 6 | 15 | 11 | 1.640 |
| 2021-22 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | 4.96 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 49.0 | 58 | 32 | 27 | 2 | 21 | 25 | 1.610 |
| 2022 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 5.55 | 20 | 0 | — | 0 | 35.2 | 43 | 25 | 22 | 1 | 14 | 18 | — |
| 2022-23 | Cafetaleros | Cuban Elite League | 0 | 0 | 4.07 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 24.1 | 25 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 5 | — |
| 2023 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 2.20 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 32.2 | 28 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 13 | .950 |
| 2023-24 | Santiago de Cuba | Cuban Elite League | 1 | 5 | 4.71 | 9 | 8 | — | 0 | 36.1 | 52 | 26 | 19 | 1 | 13 | 24 | — |
| 2023 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 5 | 2.63 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 82.0 | 76 | 32 | 24 | 5 | 26 | 37 | 1.240 |
| 2024 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 4.05 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.800 |
| 2024 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 5 | 7.62 | 19 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 69.2 | 96 | 67 | 59 | 16 | 29 | 24 | 1.790 |
| 2025 | Santiago de Cuba | Cuban Elite League | 4 | 5 | 7.62 | 19 | 15 | — | 0 | 69.2 | 96 | 67 | 59 | 16 | 29 | 24 | — |
| 2025-26 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 4 | 8.14 | 20 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 63.0 | 98 | 65 | 57 | 9 | 23 | 40 | 1.920 |
| 2026 | Mayabeque | Cuban Elite League | 2 | 0 | 3.75 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 12.0 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 2 | — |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18 | 30 | 5.13 | 158 | — | — | 7 | 463.1 | 554 | 317 | 264 | 44 | 167 | 209 | 1.560 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 21.1 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | .900 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 29.1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 49.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 32.2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 82.0 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6.2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 69.2 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 63.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 463.0 | 18 | 101 | 3 | 18 | .975 | 122 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Transactions
- 2022-23–2023-24 —
Cafetaleros →
Santiago de Cuba - 2025–2026 —
Santiago de Cuba →
Mayabeque
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Wilber Reyna born?
Wilber Reyna's date of birth is not recorded in any of the open sources this page draws on.
Which teams did Wilber Reyna play for?
Wilber Reyna appears for Cafetaleros, Mayabeque, Santiago de Cuba across 12 recorded seasons.
What position did Wilber Reyna play?
Wilber Reyna is recorded as P.
Sources and licences
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)