Yusmel Velázquez
Full name: Yusmel Velázquez Aguilar
Also known as: Yusmel Velazquez · Yusmel Velázquez
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Height
- 197 cm
- Weight
- 90 kg
- Born
- 1991 · Urbano Noris
- Debut
- 2011
Yusmel Velázquez is a Cuban pitcher. His full name is recorded as Yusmel Velázquez Aguilar. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 13 seasons in the Cuban Elite League and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2010 and 2025. Most of that was with Holguín, 11 seasons of it, with the remainder for Cafetaleros and Camagüey. He appears in 1 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 52 wins against 58 losses, an earned run average of 4.62, and 404 strikeouts. His best recorded season earned run average was 1.62, in 2013-14 (55.2 IP). His most wins in a season was 9, in 2013-14.
Career summary
- Seasons 13 (2010–2025)
- Leagues Cuban Elite League, Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- Teams
Cafetaleros, Camagüey, Holguín - ERA 4.62
· Innings 863.1
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 6 | 4.65 | 20 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 81.1 | 87 | 46 | 42 | 12 | 37 | 28 | 1.520 |
| 2011-12 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 12 | 4.61 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 107.1 | 106 | 68 | 55 | 6 | 60 | 57 | 1.550 |
| 2012-13 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 5 | 5.03 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 62.2 | 57 | 37 | 35 | 6 | 29 | 30 | 1.370 |
| 2013-14 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 2 | 1.62 | 9 | 9 | — | 0 | 55.2 | 44 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 24 | 29 | — |
| 2013-14 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9 | 2 | 1.74 | 17 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 98.1 | 77 | 23 | 19 | 1 | 45 | 45 | 1.240 |
| 2014-15 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 6 | 3.18 | 13 | 13 | — | 0 | 79.1 | 77 | 31 | 28 | 5 | 35 | 33 | — |
| 2014-15 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 8 | 3.98 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 129.0 | 121 | 61 | 57 | 9 | 65 | 57 | 1.440 |
| 2015-16 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 2 | 2.03 | 13 | 12 | — | 1 | 71.0 | 65 | 17 | 16 | 5 | 33 | 34 | — |
| 2015-16 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 2 | 2.03 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 71.0 | 65 | 17 | 16 | 5 | 33 | 34 | 1.380 |
| 2019-20 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 5.75 | 11 | 10 | — | 0 | 40.2 | 51 | 30 | 26 | 1 | 31 | 19 | — |
| 2019-20 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 5.75 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 40.2 | 51 | 30 | 26 | 1 | 31 | 19 | 2.020 |
| 2020-21 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 6 | 7.23 | 27 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 61.0 | 67 | 53 | 49 | 6 | 47 | 30 | 1.870 |
| 2021-22 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 3 | 6.38 | 20 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 55.0 | 74 | 47 | 39 | 2 | 34 | 28 | 1.960 |
| 2022-23 | Cafetaleros | Cuban Elite League | 0 | 0 | 12.86 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 7.0 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 3 | — |
| 2023 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 3 | 7.46 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 41.0 | 56 | 35 | 34 | 9 | 18 | 19 | 1.800 |
| 2024 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 8 | 5.47 | 16 | 14 | — | 1 | 77.1 | 98 | 55 | 47 | 5 | 28 | 37 | — |
| 2024 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 8 | 5.47 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 77.1 | 98 | 55 | 47 | 5 | 28 | 37 | 1.630 |
| 2025-26 · Postseason | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 13.50 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.000 |
| 2025-26 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 0 | 1.80 | 4 | 4 | — | 0 | 20.0 | 26 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 10 | — |
| 2025-26 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 0 | 1.80 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 20.0 | 26 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 1.650 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 52 | 58 | 4.62 | 208 | — | — | 9 | 863.1 | 916 | 501 | 443 | 62 | 448 | 404 | 1.580 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 81.1 | 5 | 20 | 3 | 0 | .893 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 107.1 | 4 | 22 | 4 | 0 | .867 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 62.2 | 3 | 23 | 1 | 2 | .963 | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 98.1 | 7 | 32 | 2 | 0 | .951 | 41 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 129.0 | 5 | 32 | 2 | 6 | .949 | 39 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 71.0 | 2 | 18 | 2 | 2 | .909 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 40.2 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 1 | .929 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 61.0 | 2 | 14 | 1 | 2 | .941 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 55.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 41.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 77.1 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 3 | .944 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 · Postseason | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 20.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 863.0 | 40 | 209 | 17 | 18 | .936 | 266 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Transactions
- 2019-20 —
Holguín →
Camagüey - 2019-20–2020-21 —
Camagüey →
Holguín - 2023–2024 —
Holguín →
Camagüey - 2024–2025-26 —
Camagüey →
Holguín
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Yusmel Velázquez born?
Yusmel Velázquez was born on 1991 in Urbano Noris.
Which teams did Yusmel Velázquez play for?
Yusmel Velázquez appears for Cafetaleros, Camagüey, Holguín across 13 recorded seasons.
What position did Yusmel Velázquez play?
Yusmel Velázquez is recorded as P.
Sources and licences
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)