Frank Madan
Full name: Frank Madan Montejo
Also known as: Frank Madan
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Born
- 1991-08-28 · Santiago de Cuba
- Debut
- 2010
Frank Madan is a Cuban pitcher. His full name is recorded as Frank Madan Montejo. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 15 seasons in the Cuban Elite League and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2009 and 2022. Most of that was with Camagüey, 14 seasons of it, with the remainder for Ganaderos. He appears in 1 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 49 wins against 42 losses, an earned run average of 3.96, and 470 strikeouts. His best recorded season earned run average was 2.65, in 2019-20 (91.2 IP). His most wins in a season was 13, in 2020-21.
Career summary
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 13.50 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 4.2 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — |
| 2009-10 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 13.50 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2.790 |
| 2010-11 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | 10.03 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 11.2 | 21 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 7 | — |
| 2010-11 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | 10.03 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 21 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2.230 |
| 2011-12 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 6 | 2.78 | 32 | 7 | — | 2 | 110.0 | 100 | 43 | 34 | 2 | 40 | 47 | — |
| 2011-12 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 6 | 2.78 | 32 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 110.0 | 100 | 43 | 34 | 2 | 40 | 47 | 1.270 |
| 2012-13 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 2 | 6.44 | 10 | 4 | — | 0 | 29.1 | 37 | 22 | 21 | 4 | 11 | 15 | — |
| 2012-13 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 4 | 7.26 | 22 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 62.0 | 91 | 56 | 50 | 6 | 28 | 29 | 1.920 |
| 2013-14 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 3.18 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 5.2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — |
| 2013-14 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 3.18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.590 |
| 2014-15 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 4.55 | 10 | 4 | — | 1 | 31.2 | 36 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 13 | — |
| 2014-15 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 4.55 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 31.2 | 36 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 1.580 |
| 2015-16 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 2 | 3.16 | 8 | 5 | — | 0 | 31.1 | 36 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 17 | — |
| 2015-16 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 2 | 3.16 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 31.1 | 36 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 1.440 |
| 2016-17 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 3.04 | 15 | 0 | — | 6 | 26.2 | 26 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 17 | — |
| 2016-17 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 4.62 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 50.2 | 59 | 32 | 26 | 2 | 19 | 29 | 1.540 |
| 2017-18 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | 4.38 | 18 | 0 | — | 2 | 37.0 | 38 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 14 | 24 | — |
| 2017-18 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 4.38 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 37.0 | 38 | 18 | 18 | 3 | 14 | 24 | 1.410 |
| 2018-19 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 4 | 4.08 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 57.1 | 59 | 32 | 26 | 2 | 18 | 31 | 1.340 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 7.20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.600 |
| 2019-20 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 1 | 2.76 | 10 | 10 | — | 0 | 62.0 | 56 | 22 | 19 | 5 | 12 | 34 | — |
| 2019-20 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 2 | 2.65 | 22 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 91.2 | 82 | 32 | 27 | 6 | 19 | 55 | 1.100 |
| 2020-21 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13 | 5 | 3.30 | 22 | 20 | 11 | 1 | 141.2 | 122 | 58 | 52 | 13 | 40 | 109 | 1.140 |
| 2021-22 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 10 | 4.26 | 16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 93.0 | 87 | 53 | 44 | 9 | 38 | 71 | 1.340 |
| 2022 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 8 | 4.38 | 13 | 12 | — | 0 | 74.0 | 70 | 45 | 36 | 6 | 31 | 55 | — |
| 2022-23 | Ganaderos | Cuban Elite League | 3 | 2 | 2.75 | 9 | 9 | — | 0 | 52.1 | 52 | 19 | 16 | 1 | 10 | 32 | — |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 49 | 42 | 3.96 | 223 | — | — | 15 | 785.2 | 807 | 401 | 346 | 52 | 260 | 470 | 1.360 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11.2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 110.0 | 8 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 26 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 62.0 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 0 | .875 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5.2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 31.2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 31.1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | .857 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 50.2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 37.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 57.1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 91.2 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 141.2 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 93.0 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 0 | .952 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 785.1 | 35 | 113 | 5 | 6 | .967 | 153 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
International appearances
- 2021 — Caribbean Cup
Awards and honours
- 2020-21 — led the league in strikeouts
- 2020-21 — led the league in wins
Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.
Frequently asked questions
When was Frank Madan born?
Frank Madan was born on 1991-08-28 in Santiago de Cuba.
Which teams did Frank Madan play for?
Frank Madan appears for Camagüey, Ganaderos across 15 recorded seasons.
What position did Frank Madan play?
Frank Madan is recorded as P.
Sources and licences
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)