Frederich Sr.
Full name: Frederich Cepeda Sr. Crúz
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- Switch / Right
- Born
- —
- Debut
- 1998
Frederich Sr. is a Cuban outfielder. His full name is recorded as Frederich Cepeda Sr. Crúz. He batted switch-handed and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 27 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 1997 and 2025. Most of that was with Sancti Spíritus, 23 seasons of it, with the remainder for Artemisa, Industriales, Matanzas, Pinar del Río and Villa Clara. He appears in 20 postseason campaigns.
Across his recorded career he batted .336, with 2,599 hits, 386 home runs and 1,526 runs batted in. His 2,599 hits are the highest total among the 3,806 players holding career records in this database. His 1,526 runs batted in are the highest total among the 3,347 players holding career records in this database. His highest recorded season average was .480, in 2017-18 (127 AB). His most home runs in a season was 28, in 2010-11.
Career summary
- Seasons 27 (1997–2025)
- Leagues Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- Teams
Artemisa, Industriales, Matanzas, Pinar del Río, Sancti Spíritus, Villa Clara - AVG / OBP / SLG
.336 / .492 / .565
Batting
| Season | Team | League | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | TB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 15 | 62 | 55 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | .127 | .200 | .145 | .345 |
| 1998-99 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 81 | 297 | 257 | 34 | 64 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 38 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 106 | .249 | .338 | .412 | .750 |
| 1999-00 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 89 | 372 | 305 | 34 | 84 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 37 | 3 | 3 | 53 | 60 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 130 | .275 | .388 | .426 | .814 |
| 2000-01 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90 | 387 | 291 | 55 | 87 | 15 | 2 | 16 | 54 | 3 | 2 | 86 | 53 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 154 | .299 | .463 | .529 | .992 |
| 2001-02 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18 | 84 | 66 | 14 | 26 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 45 | .394 | .500 | .682 | 1.182 |
| 2001-02 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90 | 390 | 315 | 57 | 119 | 24 | 4 | 10 | 54 | 7 | 5 | 68 | 37 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 181 | .378 | .487 | .575 | 1.062 |
| 2002-03 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90 | 411 | 311 | 75 | 108 | 18 | 1 | 20 | 62 | 0 | 3 | 90 | 42 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 188 | .347 | .489 | .605 | 1.094 |
| 2003-04 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 22 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .333 | .455 | .333 | .788 |
| 2003-04 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 71 | 313 | 251 | 49 | 80 | 13 | 6 | 16 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 37 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 153 | .319 | .450 | .610 | 1.060 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 45 | 41 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 32 | .390 | .422 | .780 | 1.202 |
| 2004-05 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90 | 413 | 310 | 76 | 109 | 18 | 3 | 13 | 55 | 3 | 5 | 93 | 53 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 172 | .352 | .504 | .555 | 1.059 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 49 | 40 | 13 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | .400 | .510 | .875 | 1.385 |
| 2005-06 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 84 | 379 | 272 | 76 | 87 | 19 | 2 | 14 | 58 | 1 | 1 | 101 | 34 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 152 | .320 | .512 | .559 | 1.071 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .333 | .467 | .417 | .884 |
| 2006-07 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 83 | 363 | 273 | 48 | 92 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 41 | 0 | 2 | 86 | 27 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 125 | .337 | .499 | .458 | .957 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 43 | 34 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | .324 | .465 | .500 | .965 |
| 2007-08 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 82 | 374 | 276 | 62 | 92 | 15 | 2 | 16 | 59 | 6 | 5 | 93 | 42 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 159 | .333 | .503 | .576 | 1.079 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 21 | 16 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | .438 | .571 | .750 | 1.321 |
| 2008-09 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 87 | 388 | 296 | 79 | 100 | 21 | 4 | 11 | 57 | 1 | 0 | 84 | 40 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 162 | .338 | .490 | .547 | 1.037 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 23 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .267 | .522 | .267 | .789 |
| 2009-10 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 83 | 376 | 290 | 74 | 100 | 23 | 1 | 24 | 82 | 0 | 1 | 78 | 42 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 197 | .345 | .487 | .679 | 1.166 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 28 | 21 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | .381 | .536 | .905 | 1.441 |
| 2010-11 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 83 | 388 | 305 | 84 | 121 | 25 | 3 | 28 | 81 | 0 | 1 | 77 | 36 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 236 | .397 | .518 | .774 | 1.292 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 30 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | .348 | .467 | .565 | 1.032 |
| 2011-12 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 64 | 296 | 232 | 52 | 70 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 54 | 1 | 1 | 59 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 116 | .302 | .453 | .500 | .953 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 18 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .200 | .333 | .200 | .533 |
| 2012-13 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 87 | 388 | 290 | 55 | 100 | 23 | 5 | 12 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 49 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 169 | .345 | .505 | .583 | 1.088 |
| 2013-14 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 45 | 203 | 151 | 22 | 38 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 22 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 66 | .252 | .438 | .437 | .875 |
| 2014-15 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13 | 55 | 40 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 22 | .325 | .509 | .550 | 1.059 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 25 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .238 | .360 | .286 | .646 |
| 2016-17 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 39 | 165 | 134 | 18 | 50 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 75 | .373 | .485 | .560 | 1.045 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 21 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .294 | .429 | .353 | .782 |
| 2017-18 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 42 | 182 | 127 | 30 | 61 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 9 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 92 | .480 | .632 | .724 | 1.356 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 19 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .188 | .316 | .250 | .566 |
| 2018-19 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 61 | 280 | 200 | 39 | 67 | 16 | 1 | 15 | 49 | 0 | 2 | 71 | 36 | 5 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 130 | .335 | .511 | .650 | 1.161 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | .455 | .571 | 1.000 | 1.571 |
| 2019-20 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 47 | 206 | 142 | 40 | 52 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 16 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 91 | .366 | .558 | .641 | 1.199 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .500 | .615 | .800 | 1.415 |
| 2020-21 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 74 | 320 | 214 | 49 | 79 | 21 | 0 | 10 | 48 | 2 | 0 | 98 | 21 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 130 | .369 | .563 | .607 | 1.170 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 53 | 37 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 12 | .297 | .491 | .324 | .815 |
| 2021-22 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 74 | 333 | 234 | 43 | 95 | 16 | 0 | 8 | 42 | 0 | 1 | 93 | 15 | 3 | 34 | 0 | 3 | 135 | .406 | .574 | .577 | 1.151 |
| 2023 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 35 | 25 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | .320 | .514 | .360 | .874 |
| 2023 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 75 | 319 | 224 | 46 | 76 | 12 | 0 | 13 | 57 | 0 | 1 | 93 | 25 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 127 | .339 | .533 | .567 | 1.100 |
| 2024 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 25 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .182 | .280 | .227 | .507 |
| 2024 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 69 | 307 | 201 | 46 | 67 | 15 | 0 | 11 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 26 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 115 | .333 | .557 | .572 | 1.129 |
| 2025-26 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 17 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .231 | .412 | .385 | .797 |
| 2025-26 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 60 | 261 | 162 | 32 | 59 | 15 | 0 | 9 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 20 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 101 | .364 | .602 | .623 | 1.225 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 7738 | 1583 | 2599 | 502 | 55 | 386 | 1526 | 36 | 41 | 2356 | 1069 | 100 | 457 | 15 | 64 | — | .336 | .492 | .565 | 1.057 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 129.0 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .824 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998-99 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 512.0 | 127 | 61 | 13 | 14 | .935 | 201 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999-00 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 742.1 | 110 | 10 | 6 | 2 | .952 | 126 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-01 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 776.1 | 106 | 5 | 9 | 1 | .925 | 120 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 165.1 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 747.2 | 130 | 7 | 8 | 1 | .945 | 145 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002-03 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 648.0 | 92 | 9 | 2 | 3 | .981 | 103 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003-04 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 596.2 | 83 | 6 | 3 | 1 | .967 | 92 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 87.0 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .933 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 754.2 | 121 | 10 | 7 | 1 | .949 | 138 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 97.0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .929 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 728.2 | 85 | 9 | 6 | 1 | .940 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 34.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 695.2 | 102 | 8 | 7 | 2 | .940 | 117 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 649.1 | 82 | 5 | 11 | 1 | .888 | 98 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 43.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 714.0 | 98 | 4 | 7 | 0 | .936 | 109 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 42.0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 679.1 | 89 | 6 | 6 | 0 | .941 | 101 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 48.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 634.1 | 72 | 6 | 6 | 1 | .929 | 84 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 60.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .800 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 555.0 | 78 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .976 | 83 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 33.0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 707.2 | 90 | 4 | 5 | 0 | .949 | 99 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 262.1 | 35 | 4 | 6 | 0 | .867 | 45 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 109.2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 41.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 335.2 | 48 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .962 | 53 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 68.2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 26.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 108.0 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .931 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 70.1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .909 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 21.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13023.0 | 1868 | 172 | 118 | 30 | .945 | 2158 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Awards and honours
- 2004-05 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2006-07 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2012-13 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2020-21 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2021-22 — led the league in batting average
- 2021-22 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2023 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2025-26 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2025-26 — led the league in slugging
Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.
Transactions
- 2012-13–2013-14 —
Sancti Spíritus →
Artemisa - 2014-15–2016-17 —
Artemisa →
Sancti Spíritus - 2016-17–2017-18 —
Sancti Spíritus →
Pinar del Río - 2017-18–2018-19 —
Pinar del Río →
Sancti Spíritus - 2018-19–2019-20 —
Sancti Spíritus →
Industriales - 2019-20–2020-21 —
Industriales →
Sancti Spíritus
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Frederich Sr. born?
Frederich Sr.'s date of birth is not recorded in any of the open sources this page draws on.
Which teams did Frederich Sr. play for?
Frederich Sr. appears for Artemisa, Industriales, Matanzas, Pinar del Río, Sancti Spíritus, Villa Clara across 27 recorded seasons.
What are Frederich Sr.'s career statistics?
In 27 recorded seasons Frederich Sr. batted .336 with 2599 hits, 386 home runs and 1526 runs batted in.
What position did Frederich Sr. play?
Frederich Sr. is recorded as OF.
Sources and licences
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)