Jorge Toca

Jorge Toca

Full name: Jorge Luis Toca Gómez

Bats / Throws
Right / Right
Born
Debut
1990

Jorge Toca is a Cuban baseball player. His full name is recorded as Jorge Luis Toca Gómez. He batted and threw right-handed.

The record here covers 9 seasons in the Cuban Selective Series and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 1991 and 1996. Most of that was with Villa Clara, 6 seasons of it, with the remainder for Centrales. His play before 1991 survives only as a single career aggregate, so the season-by-season table begins after it. He appears in 5 postseason campaigns.

Across his recorded career he batted .325, with 931 hits, 114 home runs and 533 runs batted in. His highest recorded season average was .380, in 1994 (150 AB). His most home runs in a season was 17, in 1995-96.

AVG: .268 in 1991-92 to .287 in 1996-97, best .405 in 1995 .405 .268 1991-92 1996-97
AVG by season

Career summary

  • Seasons 9 (1991–1996), plus aggregate totals through 1991
  • Leagues Cuban Selective Series, Serie Nacional de Béisbol
  • TeamsCentrales, Villa Clara
  • AVG / OBP / SLG
    .319 / .379 / .517

Batting

SeasonTeamLeagueGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFTBAVGOBPSLGOPS
Through 1991 (aggregate)Serie Nacional de Béisbol11939535940909110367328704622131.251.310.365.675
1991-92Villa ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol44170157184211051661727203168.268.305.433.738
1992-93 · PostseasonVilla ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol115045617413161033011132.378.408.7111.119
1992-93Villa ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol6425323030691645337812357322108.300.351.470.821
1993-94 · PostseasonVilla ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol136050515002152269000421.300.350.420.770
1993CentralesCuban Selective Series3814413227448162124916211072.333.385.545.930
1993-94Villa ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol65290251498015164618730296903115.319.400.458.858
1994-95 · PostseasonVilla ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol104639814700111154100121.359.435.538.973
1994CentralesCuban Selective Series4116415017578153254813310382.380.415.547.962
1994-95Villa ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol6127423748902318587328205904139.380.449.5861.035
1995-96 · PostseasonVilla ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol1256491417404131366030133.347.411.6731.084
1995CentralesCuban Selective Series229484133470315231010040050.405.468.5951.063
1995-96Villa ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol54242215508126117593117356104160.377.430.7441.174
1996-97 · PostseasonVilla ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol1041358801340067000019.229.341.543.884
1996-97Villa ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol6126924038691228394818268403109.287.353.454.807
Career totalSerie Nacional de Béisbol24974117961651510046567482173484547930.319.379.517.896
Career totalCuban Selective Series10140236657135232146891127395613204.369.416.557.973

Cuban per-season statistics begin with the XXXI Serie Nacional (1991-92). Earlier play is published by the Federación only as a single aggregate.

Fielding

SeasonTeamLeagueINNPOAEDPFPCTTCTPPB
Through 1991 (aggregate)Serie Nacional de Béisbol864.1853661285.98793100
1991-92Villa ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol380.143035338.99446800
1992-93 · PostseasonVilla ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol102.01163314.97512200
1992-93Villa ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol565.063951764.99069700
1993-94 · PostseasonVilla ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol117.01246112.99213100
1993CentralesCuban Selective Series290.014414216.98816000
1993-94Villa ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol569.265529478.99468810
1994-95 · PostseasonVilla ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol86.01044111.99110900
1994CentralesCuban Selective Series332.235818349.99237900
1994-95Villa ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol522.159440676.99164000
1995-96 · PostseasonVilla ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol100.011911091.00013000
1995CentralesCuban Selective Series168.016510425.97817900
1995-96Villa ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol461.247542174.99851800
1996-97 · PostseasonVilla ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol85.09220101.0009400
1996-97Villa ClaraSerie Nacional de Béisbol542.258337378.99562300
Career totalSerie Nacional de Béisbol5679.0594840554699.992640710

Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.

Frequently asked questions

When was Jorge Toca born?

Jorge Toca's date of birth is not recorded in any of the open sources this page draws on.

Which teams did Jorge Toca play for?

Jorge Toca appears for Centrales, Villa Clara across 9 recorded seasons.

What are Jorge Toca's career statistics?

In 9 recorded seasons Jorge Toca batted .319 with 796 hits, 100 home runs and 465 runs batted in.

Sources and licences

  • Season leaders computed from the season lines held in this database, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-09-01)
  • Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)

Glen More