Yoen Socarrás
Full name: Yoen Socarrás Suárez
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Born
- —
- Debut
- 2006
Yoen Socarrás is a Cuban pitcher. His full name is recorded as Yoen Socarrás Suárez. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 19 seasons in the Cuban Elite League and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2005 and 2022. Most of that was with Sancti Spíritus, 14 seasons of it, with the remainder for Camagüey, Ganaderos, Holguín, Industriales and Las Tunas. He appears in 11 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 91 wins against 76 losses, an earned run average of 3.88, and 910 strikeouts. His 910 strikeouts are the 74th highest total among the 3,862 players holding career records in this database. His 91 wins are the 92nd highest total among the 2,491 players holding career records in this database. His best recorded season earned run average was 2.11, in 2015-16 (59.2 IP). His most wins in a season was 11, in 2020-21.
Career summary
- Seasons 19 (2005–2022)
- Leagues Cuban Elite League, Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- TeamsCamagüey, Ganaderos, Holguín, Industriales, Las Tunas, Sancti Spíritus
- AVG / OBP / SLG
— / — / — - ERA 3.90
· Innings 1296.0
Batting
| Season | Team | League | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | TB | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.000 |
| 2005-06 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 4.67 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 54.0 | 53 | 28 | 28 | 4 | 25 | 34 | 1.440 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 2.08 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .460 |
| 2006-07 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 3 | 3.67 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 61.1 | 63 | 28 | 25 | 4 | 21 | 34 | 1.370 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.200 |
| 2007-08 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 3 | 2.56 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 59.2 | 67 | 21 | 17 | 3 | 18 | 48 | 1.420 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 10.13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1.880 |
| 2008-09 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 3 | 4.18 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 75.1 | 70 | 36 | 35 | 4 | 25 | 52 | 1.260 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 7.88 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1.750 |
| 2009-10 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 1 | 5.27 | 18 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 80.1 | 95 | 49 | 47 | 9 | 33 | 48 | 1.590 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 2.57 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1.000 |
| 2010-11 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 4 | 4.58 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 76.2 | 93 | 42 | 39 | 4 | 30 | 49 | 1.600 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1.130 |
| 2011-12 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 6 | 4.57 | 19 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 82.2 | 89 | 45 | 42 | 10 | 24 | 52 | 1.370 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 4.70 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1.700 |
| 2012-13 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 4.50 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 46.0 | 54 | 25 | 23 | 8 | 10 | 32 | 1.390 |
| 2013-14 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 4 | 4.47 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 52.1 | 66 | 35 | 26 | 2 | 18 | 32 | 1.610 |
| 2014-15 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 2 | 3.79 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19.0 | 21 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1.420 |
| 2015-16 | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 1 | 2.11 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 59.2 | 52 | 17 | 14 | 1 | 15 | 52 | 1.120 |
| 2016-17 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 6 | 5.80 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 59.0 | 75 | 41 | 38 | 6 | 18 | 41 | 1.580 |
| 2017-18 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 3 | 2.72 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 53.0 | 49 | 20 | 16 | 2 | 22 | 32 | 1.340 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 4.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.000 |
| 2018-19 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 8 | 3.15 | 23 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 120.0 | 111 | 48 | 42 | 7 | 47 | 71 | 1.320 |
| 2019-20 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 2 | 3.55 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 33.0 | 38 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 32 | 1.360 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 7.11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 2.050 |
| 2020-21 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 4 | 2.63 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 99.1 | 75 | 32 | 29 | 3 | 29 | 92 | 1.050 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 1 | 3.07 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 29.1 | 30 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 1.160 |
| 2021-22 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9 | 3 | 2.90 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 90.0 | 94 | 37 | 29 | 2 | 25 | 72 | 1.320 |
| 2022 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 3 | 3.04 | 12 | 12 | — | 0 | 71.0 | 76 | 32 | 24 | 2 | 20 | 59 | — |
| 2022-23 | Ganaderos | Cuban Elite League | 1 | 3 | 3.07 | 5 | 5 | — | 0 | 29.1 | 27 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 20 | — |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90 | 73 | 3.90 | 350 | — | — | 19 | 1296.0 | 1352 | 620 | 561 | 84 | 430 | 890 | 1.380 |
| Career total | — | Cuban Elite League | 1 | 3 | 3.07 | 5 | 5 | — | 0 | 29.1 | 27 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 20 | 1.159 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 54.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 61.1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 59.2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 75.1 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 80.1 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 76.2 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 82.2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7.2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 46.0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 52.1 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | .923 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 19.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 59.2 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 1 | .941 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 59.0 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 1 | .929 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 53.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 120.0 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 33.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 99.1 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 29.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90.0 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 1 | .933 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1296.0 | 52 | 203 | 4 | 16 | .985 | 259 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Transactions
- 2012-13–2013-14 —
Sancti Spíritus →
Holguín - 2013-14–2014-15 —
Holguín →
Industriales - 2014-15–2015-16 —
Industriales →
Las Tunas - 2015-16–2016-17 —
Las Tunas →
Sancti Spíritus - 2018-19–2019-20 —
Sancti Spíritus →
Camagüey - 2019-20–2020-21 —
Camagüey →
Sancti Spíritus
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Yoen Socarrás born?
Yoen Socarrás's date of birth is not recorded in any of the open sources this page draws on.
Which teams did Yoen Socarrás play for?
Yoen Socarrás appears for Camagüey, Ganaderos, Holguín, Industriales, Las Tunas, Sancti Spíritus across 19 recorded seasons.
What position did Yoen Socarrás play?
Yoen Socarrás is recorded as pitcher.
Sources and licences
- Season leaders computed from the season lines held in this database, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-09-01)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)