Angel Peña
Full name: Angel Peña García
Also known as: El Halcón de la 13 de Marzo
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Born
- 1978-11-10 · Sancti Spíritus
- Debut
- 1996
Angel Peña is a Cuban baseball player. His full name is recorded as Angel Peña García. He is also listed as El Halcón de la 13 de Marzo. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 22 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 1995 and 2018. Most of that was with Sancti Spíritus, 21 seasons of it, with the remainder for Artemisa. He appears in 12 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 139 wins against 113 losses, an earned run average of 3.70, and 1,107 strikeouts. His 139 wins are the 32nd highest total among the 2,019 players holding career records in this database. His 1,107 strikeouts are the 51st highest total among the 3,141 players holding career records in this database. His best recorded season earned run average was 1.45, in 2006-07 (117.2 IP). His most wins in a season was 11, in 2011-12.
Career summary
- Seasons 22 (1995–2018)
- Leagues Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- Teams
Artemisa, Sancti Spíritus - ERA 3.70
· Innings 1996.2
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-96 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 18.36 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 19 | 20 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 3.360 |
| 1996-97 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 3.60 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 35.0 | 36 | 28 | 14 | 0 | 19 | 17 | 1.570 |
| 1997-98 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 3 | 2.66 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 40.2 | 38 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 1.180 |
| 1998-99 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 2 | 3.56 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 55.2 | 65 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 28 | 18 | 1.670 |
| 1999-00 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 10 | 2.52 | 20 | 20 | 9 | 0 | 128.2 | 126 | 45 | 36 | 3 | 37 | 85 | 1.270 |
| 2000-01 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 7 | 4.66 | 19 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 83.0 | 85 | 52 | 43 | 10 | 30 | 48 | 1.390 |
| 2001-02 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 27.00 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2.500 |
| 2001-02 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 8 | 4.04 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 91.1 | 93 | 50 | 41 | 9 | 42 | 42 | 1.480 |
| 2002-03 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 8 | 3.30 | 24 | 19 | 6 | 3 | 125.1 | 133 | 61 | 46 | 8 | 33 | 69 | 1.320 |
| 2003-04 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.630 |
| 2003-04 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 5 | 3.81 | 21 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 120.1 | 130 | 56 | 51 | 7 | 36 | 84 | 1.380 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 3.15 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20.0 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 1.300 |
| 2004-05 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 4 | 3.76 | 20 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 107.2 | 112 | 53 | 45 | 12 | 34 | 59 | 1.360 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | 4.80 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 23 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 1.930 |
| 2005-06 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 7 | 3.82 | 22 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 110.2 | 135 | 60 | 47 | 3 | 37 | 51 | 1.550 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 1.80 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2.400 |
| 2006-07 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9 | 3 | 1.45 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 117.2 | 92 | 28 | 19 | 3 | 32 | 55 | 1.050 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 5.16 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 22.2 | 28 | 14 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 1.500 |
| 2007-08 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 5 | 3.96 | 21 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 97.2 | 111 | 47 | 43 | 7 | 26 | 70 | 1.400 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | 12.60 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.000 |
| 2008-09 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 4 | 4.93 | 14 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 69.1 | 89 | 39 | 38 | 8 | 27 | 45 | 1.670 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 4.50 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1.830 |
| 2009-10 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 2 | 2.14 | 16 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 109.1 | 100 | 30 | 26 | 6 | 33 | 60 | 1.220 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 5.87 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.570 |
| 2010-11 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 5 | 4.11 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 96.1 | 117 | 49 | 44 | 5 | 34 | 61 | 1.570 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 3 | 5.40 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 1.540 |
| 2011-12 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 4 | 2.88 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 128.1 | 112 | 48 | 41 | 2 | 50 | 64 | 1.260 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 33.75 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.750 |
| 2012-13 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 8 | 3.70 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 114.1 | 123 | 55 | 47 | 3 | 33 | 68 | 1.360 |
| 2013-14 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | 1.95 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 50.2 | 52 | 15 | 11 | 2 | 18 | 23 | 1.380 |
| 2014-15 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 4 | 6.34 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 32.2 | 42 | 23 | 23 | 1 | 14 | 19 | 1.710 |
| 2017-18 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 4 | 5.96 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 45.1 | 52 | 32 | 30 | 2 | 22 | 27 | 1.630 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| 2018-19 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 3 | 3.99 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 70.0 | 73 | 34 | 31 | 6 | 33 | 41 | 1.510 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 139 | 113 | 3.70 | 406 | — | — | 13 | 1996.2 | 2142 | 973 | 821 | 121 | 694 | 1107 | 1.420 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-96 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1996-97 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 35.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | .778 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 1997-98 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 40.2 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998-99 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 55.2 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999-00 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 128.2 | 12 | 35 | 3 | 3 | .940 | 50 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-01 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 83.0 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 91.1 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 1 | .933 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002-03 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 125.1 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 26 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003-04 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003-04 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 120.1 | 6 | 21 | 1 | 3 | .964 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 20.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 107.2 | 6 | 21 | 1 | 0 | .964 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 15.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 110.2 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 0 | .964 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 117.2 | 5 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 22.2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 97.2 | 6 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 69.1 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2 | .938 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 109.1 | 4 | 25 | 1 | 1 | .967 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 96.1 | 5 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 1.000 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 128.1 | 4 | 32 | 1 | 2 | .973 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 114.1 | 7 | 32 | 3 | 2 | .929 | 42 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 50.2 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 32.2 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 45.1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 70.0 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1996.1 | 106 | 428 | 16 | 37 | .971 | 550 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Awards and honours
- 2009-10 — led the league in earned run average
Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.
Transactions
- 2013-14–2014-15 —
Sancti Spíritus →
Artemisa - 2014-15–2017-18 —
Artemisa →
Sancti Spíritus
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Angel Peña born?
Angel Peña was born on 1978-11-10 in Sancti Spíritus.
Which teams did Angel Peña play for?
Angel Peña appears for Artemisa, Sancti Spíritus across 22 recorded seasons.
What position did Angel Peña play?
Angel Peña is recorded as Lanzador.
Sources and licences
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)