Erly Casanova
Full name: Erly Casanova Callaba
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Born
- 1985-07-25 · Pinar del Río
- Debut
- 2005
Erly Casanova is a Cuban pitcher. His full name is recorded as Erly Casanova Callaba. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 23 seasons in the Cuban Elite League and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2004 and 2026. Most of that was with Pinar del Río, 17 seasons of it, with the remainder for Artemisa, Camagüey, Ciego de Ávila, Industriales, Las Tunas and Tabacaleros. He appears in 11 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 103 wins against 91 losses, an earned run average of 3.29, and 1,031 strikeouts. His 1,031 strikeouts are the 57th highest total among the 3,141 players holding career records in this database. His 103 wins are the 72nd highest total among the 2,019 players holding career records in this database. His best recorded season earned run average was 0.90, in 2016-17 (50.0 IP). His most wins in a season was 10, in 2011-12.
Career summary
- Seasons 23 (2004–2026)
- Leagues Cuban Elite League, Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- Teams
Artemisa, Camagüey, Ciego de Ávila, Industriales, Las Tunas, Pinar del Río, Tabacaleros - AVG / OBP / SLG
— / — / — - ERA 3.29
· Innings 1672.1
Batting
| Season | Team | League | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | TB | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 18.56 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3.380 |
| 2006-07 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 3.12 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 43.1 | 44 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 18 | 15 | 1.430 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.000 |
| 2007-08 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 2 | 3.75 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 60.0 | 59 | 31 | 25 | 2 | 34 | 31 | 1.550 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.500 |
| 2008-09 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 4 | 4.21 | 18 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 72.2 | 85 | 40 | 34 | 5 | 28 | 41 | 1.560 |
| 2009-10 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 3 | 4.94 | 20 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 54.2 | 64 | 34 | 30 | 5 | 20 | 37 | 1.540 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 3.46 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 1.080 |
| 2010-11 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 6 | 4.02 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 71.2 | 85 | 37 | 32 | 8 | 26 | 53 | 1.550 |
| 2011-12 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 7 | 2.50 | 24 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 111.2 | 90 | 40 | 31 | 2 | 35 | 79 | 1.120 |
| 2012-13 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 8 | 3.26 | 21 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 124.1 | 109 | 55 | 45 | 0 | 53 | 84 | 1.300 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 4.50 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2.000 |
| 2013-14 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 5 | 3.53 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 74.0 | 78 | 39 | 29 | 5 | 27 | 38 | 1.420 |
| 2014-15 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 3 | 2.68 | 19 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 90.2 | 86 | 36 | 27 | 3 | 31 | 54 | 1.290 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 3.86 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16.1 | 19 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1.290 |
| 2015-16 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 6 | 2.80 | 17 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 96.1 | 104 | 38 | 30 | 3 | 35 | 69 | 1.440 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Ciego de Ávila | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 4.66 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1.450 |
| 2016-17 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | .90 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 41 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 36 | 1.260 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 4.26 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12.2 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 10 | .870 |
| 2017-18 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 8 | 2.91 | 18 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 123.2 | 114 | 52 | 40 | 4 | 50 | 64 | 1.330 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 4.50 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16.0 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 1.440 |
| 2018-19 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 8.53 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 | 19 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 1.820 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 54.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 15.000 |
| 2019-20 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 0 | 2.96 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 27.1 | 28 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 1.350 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | 12.34 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 20 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 2.400 |
| 2020-21 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 4 | 2.92 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 101.2 | 97 | 41 | 33 | 4 | 27 | 60 | 1.220 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | 3.71 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17.0 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 1.410 |
| 2021-22 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9 | 3 | 2.93 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 89.0 | 73 | 33 | 29 | 2 | 24 | 53 | 1.090 |
| 2022-23 | Tabacaleros | Cuban Elite League | 3 | 1 | 2.72 | 7 | 7 | — | 0 | 39.2 | 43 | 16 | 12 | 0 | 18 | 17 | — |
| 2023-24 | Artemisa | Cuban Elite League | 3 | 2 | 1.25 | 5 | 5 | — | 0 | 36.0 | 29 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 22 | — |
| 2023 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 5 | 2.05 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 88.0 | 77 | 28 | 20 | 4 | 21 | 62 | 1.110 |
| 2024 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 0 | 2.08 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 21.2 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 1.150 |
| 2025 | Pinar del Río | Cuban Elite League | 2 | 0 | 2.08 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 21.2 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 16 | — |
| 2026 | Artemisa | Cuban Elite League | 3 | 2 | 7.17 | 7 | 7 | — | 0 | 42.2 | 64 | 38 | 34 | 11 | 10 | 14 | — |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 103 | 91 | 3.29 | 342 | — | — | 8 | 1672.1 | 1649 | 748 | 612 | 70 | 616 | 1031 | 1.350 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 43.1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 60.0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 72.2 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 1.000 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 54.2 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | .917 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 71.2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 111.2 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 2 | .958 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 124.1 | 8 | 31 | 1 | 1 | .975 | 40 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 74.0 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90.2 | 3 | 20 | 1 | 1 | .958 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 16.1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 96.1 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Ciego de Ávila | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9.2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 50.0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12.2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 123.2 | 5 | 30 | 2 | 3 | .946 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 16.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12.2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 27.1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | .875 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11.2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 101.2 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 1 | .938 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 89.0 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 88.0 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 0 | .950 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 21.2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1672.0 | 61 | 337 | 11 | 31 | .973 | 409 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
International appearances
- 2017 — World Baseball Classic (Cuba 2–4)
Awards and honours
- 2023 — led the league in earned run average
Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.
Transactions
- 2015-16–2016-17 —
Pinar del Río →
Camagüey - 2016-17–2017-18 —
Camagüey →
Pinar del Río - 2017-18–2018-19 —
Pinar del Río →
Industriales - 2019-20–2020-21 —
Industriales →
Pinar del Río - 2022-23–2023-24 —
Tabacaleros →
Artemisa - 2023-24–2025 —
Artemisa →
Pinar del Río - 2025–2026 —
Pinar del Río →
Artemisa
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Erly Casanova born?
Erly Casanova was born on 1985-07-25 in Pinar del Río.
Which teams did Erly Casanova play for?
Erly Casanova appears for Artemisa, Camagüey, Ciego de Ávila, Industriales, Las Tunas, Pinar del Río, Tabacaleros across 23 recorded seasons.
What position did Erly Casanova play?
Erly Casanova is recorded as P.
Sources and licences
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Biographical detail from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0. CC-BY-SA-4.0 (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)