José Luís Brañas
- Born
- —
José Luís Brañas is a Cuban baseball player.
The record here covers 9 seasons in the Cuban Elite League and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2019 and 2026. Most of that was with Sancti Spíritus, 7 seasons of it, with the remainder for Ganaderos and Holguín. He appears in 5 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 22 wins against 21 losses, an earned run average of 4.35, and 219 strikeouts. His best recorded season earned run average was 3.20, in 2025-26 (59.0 IP).
Career summary
- Seasons 9 (2019–2026)
- Leagues Cuban Elite League, Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- TeamsGanaderos, Holguín, Sancti Spíritus
- ERA 4.40
· Innings 382.2
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 3.86 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 49.0 | 59 | 27 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 1.330 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020-21 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 2 | 4.04 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 49.0 | 54 | 30 | 22 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 1.550 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 3.93 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 1.090 |
| 2021-22 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 6 | 6.89 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 49.2 | 72 | 42 | 38 | 3 | 21 | 20 | 1.870 |
| 2022-23 | Ganaderos | Cuban Elite League | 1 | 2 | 2.50 | 20 | 0 | — | 2 | 36.0 | 35 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 14 | — |
| 2023 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 5.79 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.500 |
| 2023-24 | Sancti Spíritus | Cuban Elite League | 0 | 1 | 4.45 | 13 | 2 | — | 0 | 30.1 | 37 | 19 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 17 | — |
| 2023 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 2 | 3.83 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 47.0 | 46 | 21 | 20 | 3 | 16 | 22 | 1.320 |
| 2024 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.000 |
| 2024 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 0 | 6.62 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35.1 | 58 | 29 | 26 | 1 | 13 | 16 | 2.010 |
| 2025-26 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.750 |
| 2025-26 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 2 | 3.20 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 59.0 | 54 | 25 | 21 | 1 | 21 | 30 | 1.270 |
| 2026 | Holguín | Cuban Elite League | 3 | 3 | 5.44 | 10 | 9 | — | 0 | 43.0 | 59 | 30 | 26 | 6 | 13 | 21 | — |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18 | 15 | 4.40 | 159 | — | — | 5 | 382.2 | 454 | 227 | 187 | 15 | 128 | 167 | 1.520 |
| Career total | — | Cuban Elite League | 4 | 6 | 4.20 | 43 | 11 | — | 2 | 109.1 | 131 | 61 | 51 | 7 | 38 | 52 | 1.546 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 49.0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 49.0 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | .923 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18.1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 49.2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .875 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4.2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 47.0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 35.1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 59.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 382.1 | 15 | 64 | 4 | 8 | .952 | 83 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Transactions
- 2022-23–2023-24 —
Ganaderos →
Sancti Spíritus - 2023-24–2026 —
Sancti Spíritus →
Holguín
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was José Luís Brañas born?
José Luís Brañas's date of birth is not recorded in any of the open sources this page draws on.
Which teams did José Luís Brañas play for?
José Luís Brañas appears for Ganaderos, Holguín, Sancti Spíritus across 9 recorded seasons.
Sources and licences
- Season leaders computed from the season lines held in this database, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-09-01)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)