Yoennis Yera
Full name: Yoennis Yera Montalvo
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- Left / Left
- Born
- 1989-10-18
- Debut
- 2009
Yoennis Yera is a Cuban pitcher. His full name is recorded as Yoennis Yera Montalvo.
The record here covers 17 seasons in the Cuban Elite League and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2008 and 2025. Most of that was with Matanzas, 16 seasons of it, with the remainder for Holguín and Las Tunas. He appears in 12 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 122 wins against 58 losses, an earned run average of 3.29, and 1,265 strikeouts. His 1,265 strikeouts are the 32nd highest total among the 3,141 players holding career records in this database. His 122 wins are the 55th highest total among the 2,019 players holding career records in this database. His best recorded season earned run average was 1.52, in 2021-22 (65.0 IP). His most wins in a season was 13, in 2016-17.
Career summary
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 1 | 5.91 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21.1 | 26 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 1.690 |
| 2009-10 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 4 | 7.20 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.0 | 56 | 34 | 32 | 11 | 14 | 31 | 1.750 |
| 2010-11 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 7 | 8.55 | 20 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 53.2 | 98 | 55 | 51 | 12 | 21 | 38 | 2.220 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 1.69 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 1.690 |
| 2011-12 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 3 | 3.50 | 38 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 79.2 | 83 | 35 | 31 | 9 | 32 | 69 | 1.440 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2.000 |
| 2012-13 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 4 | 3.75 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 57.2 | 55 | 25 | 24 | 2 | 25 | 40 | 1.390 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 7.31 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16.0 | 20 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 1.810 |
| 2013-14 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 3 | 2.45 | 21 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 121.1 | 94 | 37 | 33 | 8 | 36 | 89 | 1.070 |
| 2014-15 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | .93 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 1.340 |
| 2014-15 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12 | 6 | 3.43 | 23 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 112.2 | 96 | 52 | 43 | 8 | 28 | 101 | 1.100 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 9.00 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1.600 |
| 2015-16 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 6 | 2.84 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 123.2 | 102 | 47 | 39 | 4 | 27 | 114 | 1.040 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 7.36 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.910 |
| 2016-17 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13 | 2 | 2.41 | 20 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 119.1 | 116 | 42 | 32 | 4 | 26 | 123 | 1.190 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 2.13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 15 | .950 |
| 2017-18 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12 | 5 | 2.53 | 20 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 139.0 | 119 | 46 | 39 | 5 | 29 | 152 | 1.060 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 3.98 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20.1 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 1.230 |
| 2018-19 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 2 | 2.41 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 52.1 | 36 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 16 | 61 | .990 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 0 | 4.24 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17.0 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 20 | 1.410 |
| 2019-20 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 4 | 2.33 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 81.0 | 80 | 23 | 21 | 3 | 12 | 70 | 1.140 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 3.16 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 37.0 | 39 | 19 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 1.270 |
| 2020-21 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 2 | 2.72 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 46.1 | 37 | 18 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 32 | 1.010 |
| 2021-22 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 1 | 1.52 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 65.0 | 59 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 73 | 1.120 |
| 2023-24 | Matanzas | Cuban Elite League | 3 | 1 | 2.25 | 6 | 6 | — | 0 | 32.0 | 28 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 28 | — |
| 2024 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 0 | 1.50 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12.0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1.170 |
| 2024 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 5.40 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.200 |
| 2025-26 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 1 | 2.75 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19.2 | 21 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 1.420 |
| 2025-26 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 1 | 5.23 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 51.2 | 72 | 31 | 30 | 9 | 7 | 50 | 1.530 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 122 | 58 | 3.29 | 351 | — | — | 9 | 1431.1 | 1399 | 602 | 523 | 101 | 391 | 1265 | 1.250 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 21.1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 40.0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 53.2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10.2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .250 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 79.2 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 57.2 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 16.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 121.1 | 8 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 112.2 | 4 | 23 | 1 | 1 | .964 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 123.2 | 6 | 32 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 38 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 119.1 | 3 | 30 | 2 | 2 | .943 | 35 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12.2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .800 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 139.0 | 8 | 18 | 1 | 3 | .963 | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 20.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 52.1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 17.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 81.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 37.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 46.1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 65.0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 19.2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 51.2 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1431.0 | 45 | 260 | 8 | 11 | .974 | 313 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
International appearances
- 2023 — World Baseball Classic (Cuba 3–3)
- 2023 — Caribbean Cup
Awards and honours
- 2013-14 — led the league in strikeouts
- 2014-15 — led the league in strikeouts
- 2015-16 — led the league in strikeouts
- 2016-17 — led the league in strikeouts
- 2017-18 — led the league in strikeouts
Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.
Transactions
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Yoennis Yera born?
Yoennis Yera was born on 1989-10-18.
Which teams did Yoennis Yera play for?
Yoennis Yera appears for Holguín, Las Tunas, Matanzas across 17 recorded seasons.
What position did Yoennis Yera play?
Yoennis Yera is recorded as P.
Sources and licences
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Biographical detail from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0. CC-BY-SA-4.0 (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)