Ariel Cutiño
Full name: Ariel Cutiño Laugart
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Born
- 1969 · Songo – La Maya
- Debut
- 1989
Ariel Cutiño is a Cuban baseball player. His full name is recorded as Ariel Cutiño Laugart. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 12 seasons in the Cuban Selective Series and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 1991 and 2002. Most of that was with Santiago de Cuba, 11 seasons of it, with the remainder for Serranos. His play before 1991 survives only as a single career aggregate, so the season-by-season table begins after it. He appears in 8 postseason campaigns.
Across his recorded career he batted .256, with 437 hits, 74 home runs and 278 runs batted in. He is credited with 44 wins against 30 losses, an earned run average of 4.79, and 424 strikeouts. His highest recorded season average was .280, in 2000-01 (239 AB). His most home runs in a season was 16, in 2000-01.
Career summary
- Seasons 12 (1991–2002), plus aggregate totals through 1991
- Leagues Cuban Selective Series, Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- Teams
Santiago de Cuba, Serranos - AVG / OBP / SLG
.256 / .332 / .437 - ERA 4.79
· Innings 569.1
Batting
| Season | Team | League | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | TB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-94 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1994-95 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .091 | .167 | .364 | .531 |
| 1995-96 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1996-97 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 23 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | .263 | .391 | .474 | .865 |
| 1996-97 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 65 | 273 | 241 | 35 | 61 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 49 | 10 | 5 | 28 | 56 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 117 | .253 | .341 | .485 | .826 |
| 1997-98 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 15 | 60 | 53 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 25 | .321 | .400 | .472 | .872 |
| 1997-98 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 86 | 360 | 319 | 45 | 77 | 13 | 0 | 14 | 47 | 5 | 4 | 30 | 64 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 132 | .241 | .325 | .414 | .739 |
| 1998-99 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18 | 68 | 63 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | .254 | .309 | .444 | .753 |
| 1998-99 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 78 | 240 | 215 | 29 | 53 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 33 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 52 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 85 | .247 | .314 | .395 | .709 |
| 1999-00 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 48 | 45 | 9 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 28 | .356 | .396 | .622 | 1.018 |
| 1999-00 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 85 | 285 | 259 | 36 | 63 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 30 | 4 | 3 | 17 | 55 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 94 | .243 | .306 | .363 | .669 |
| 2000-01 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12 | 46 | 40 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | .250 | .348 | .325 | .673 |
| 2000-01 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 81 | 270 | 239 | 43 | 67 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 50 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 65 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 133 | .280 | .356 | .556 | .912 |
| 2001-02 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2001-02 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 37 | 85 | 74 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22 | .149 | .224 | .297 | .521 |
| 2002-03 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .286 | .545 | .429 | .974 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 1710 | 270 | 437 | 72 | 8 | 74 | 278 | 29 | 21 | 144 | 412 | 57 | 17 | 2 | 11 | — | .256 | .332 | .437 | .769 |
Cuban per-season statistics begin with the XXXI Serie Nacional (1991-92). Earlier play is published by the Federación only as a single aggregate.
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Through 1991 (aggregate) | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 39 | 21 | 4.36 | 90 | 69 | 26 | 0 | 450.1 | 455 | 246 | 218 | 41 | 192 | 349 | 1.440 |
| 1991-92 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 3.27 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 22.0 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 1.050 |
| 1992 | Serranos | Cuban Selective Series | 1 | 1 | 7.23 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18.2 | 25 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 1.710 |
| 1993-94 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1993-94 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 1.35 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1.200 |
| 1994-95 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 2.70 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1.500 |
| 1995-96 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 36.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6.000 |
| 1995-96 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 4 | 6.70 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 41.2 | 57 | 34 | 31 | 4 | 17 | 28 | 1.780 |
| 1996-97 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 16.20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3.600 |
| 2001-02 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 18.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.000 |
| 2002-03 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | 9.18 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 26 | 20 | 17 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 2.220 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 44 | 30 | 4.79 | 136 | — | — | 0 | 569.1 | 599 | 343 | 303 | 53 | 256 | 424 | 1.500 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Through 1991 (aggregate) | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 450.1 | 18 | 70 | 5 | 3 | .946 | 93 | 0 | 0 |
| 1991-92 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 22.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 1992 | Serranos | Cuban Selective Series | 18.2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993-94 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993-94 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1994-95 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1995-96 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1995-96 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 42.2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | .909 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 1996-97 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 46.0 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 1996-97 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 571.1 | 102 | 9 | 11 | 5 | .910 | 122 | 0 | 0 |
| 1997-98 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 128.2 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .947 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 1997-98 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 732.0 | 128 | 13 | 11 | 0 | .928 | 152 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998-99 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 159.0 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .938 | 32 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998-99 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 522.2 | 158 | 13 | 7 | 15 | .961 | 178 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999-00 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 97.0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .833 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999-00 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 622.1 | 254 | 12 | 6 | 21 | .978 | 272 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-01 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 100.0 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-01 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 547.2 | 134 | 6 | 7 | 4 | .952 | 147 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 · Postseason | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 173.0 | 109 | 5 | 3 | 16 | .974 | 117 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002-03 | Santiago de Cuba | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 35.2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .917 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4566.0 | 1057 | 163 | 60 | 67 | .953 | 1280 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Frequently asked questions
When was Ariel Cutiño born?
Ariel Cutiño was born on 1969 in Songo – La Maya.
Which teams did Ariel Cutiño play for?
Ariel Cutiño appears for Santiago de Cuba, Serranos across 12 recorded seasons.
What are Ariel Cutiño's career statistics?
In 12 recorded seasons Ariel Cutiño batted .256 with 437 hits, 74 home runs and 278 runs batted in.
Sources and licences
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)