Yosvani Torres
Full name: Yosvani Torres Gómez
Also known as: Yosvani Torres
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Height
- 190 cm
- Weight
- 105 kg
- Born
- 1980-06-14 · Pinar del Río
- Debut
- 2005
Yosvani Torres is a Cuban pitcher, born on 14 June 1980 in Pinar del Río. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 19 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2004 and 2022. Most of that was with Pinar del Río, 17 seasons of it, with the remainder for Holguín, Matanzas and Villa Clara. He appears in 12 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 126 wins against 108 losses, an earned run average of 3.51, and 998 strikeouts. His 126 wins are the 48th highest total among the 2,019 players holding career records in this database. His 998 strikeouts are the 61st highest total among the 3,141 players holding career records in this database. His best recorded season earned run average was 1.78, in 2013-14 (151.2 IP). His most wins in a season was 15, in 2013-14.
Career summary
- Seasons 19 (2004–2022)
- Leagues Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- Teams
Holguín, Matanzas, Pinar del Río, Villa Clara - ERA 3.51
· Innings 1945.2
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 2 | 4.72 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 40.0 | 49 | 26 | 21 | 6 | 14 | 28 | 1.580 |
| 2005-06 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 5 | 4.96 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 49.0 | 61 | 34 | 27 | 3 | 17 | 26 | 1.590 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2006-07 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 4 | 3.16 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31.1 | 31 | 14 | 11 | 2 | 11 | 25 | 1.340 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 16.20 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2.600 |
| 2007-08 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 2 | 3.29 | 23 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 93.0 | 103 | 39 | 34 | 3 | 24 | 53 | 1.370 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | 4.81 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24.1 | 26 | 14 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 1.480 |
| 2008-09 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 4 | 4.40 | 17 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 86.0 | 93 | 49 | 42 | 6 | 27 | 48 | 1.400 |
| 2009-10 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 5 | 3.13 | 19 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 126.2 | 134 | 58 | 44 | 11 | 26 | 85 | 1.260 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 3 | 3.48 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 54.1 | 49 | 23 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 25 | 1.030 |
| 2010-11 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 5 | 4.01 | 20 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 128.0 | 136 | 64 | 57 | 13 | 25 | 73 | 1.260 |
| 2011-12 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9 | 12 | 3.76 | 26 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 167.1 | 183 | 82 | 70 | 15 | 37 | 90 | 1.310 |
| 2012-13 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 6 | 3.14 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 123.1 | 121 | 48 | 43 | 6 | 20 | 57 | 1.140 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 1 | 3.63 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 34.2 | 30 | 18 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 1.010 |
| 2013-14 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 15 | 3 | 1.78 | 20 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 151.2 | 130 | 34 | 30 | 6 | 28 | 88 | 1.040 |
| 2014-15 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 6 | 2.22 | 21 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 142.0 | 136 | 45 | 35 | 9 | 26 | 77 | 1.140 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 2 | 2.15 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 29.1 | 27 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 1.090 |
| 2015-16 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 8 | 2.70 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 103.1 | 101 | 42 | 31 | 8 | 16 | 48 | 1.130 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | 10.38 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 19 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2.650 |
| 2016-17 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 4 | 3.09 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 70.0 | 81 | 30 | 24 | 2 | 11 | 37 | 1.310 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 3.52 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1.430 |
| 2017-18 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 7 | 3.51 | 18 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 128.1 | 130 | 57 | 50 | 4 | 32 | 44 | 1.260 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | 5.40 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 19 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 1.530 |
| 2018-19 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.170 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 4.15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.850 |
| 2019-20 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 2 | 3.50 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 36.0 | 43 | 14 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 1.470 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 5.40 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.400 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 6.75 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2.140 |
| 2021-22 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9 | 6 | 3.58 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 105.2 | 105 | 54 | 42 | 5 | 20 | 48 | 1.180 |
| 2022 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 6 | 3.72 | 15 | 15 | — | 0 | 87.0 | 83 | 44 | 36 | 5 | 14 | 41 | — |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 126 | 108 | 3.51 | 348 | — | — | 5 | 1945.2 | 2062 | 907 | 759 | 136 | 420 | 998 | 1.280 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 40.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 49.0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 31.1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 93.0 | 7 | 28 | 1 | 1 | .972 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 24.1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .833 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 86.0 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 2 | .950 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 126.2 | 8 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 54.1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 128.0 | 6 | 29 | 1 | 3 | .972 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 167.1 | 11 | 31 | 1 | 2 | .977 | 43 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 123.1 | 9 | 24 | 1 | 1 | .971 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 34.2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 151.2 | 13 | 30 | 2 | 2 | .956 | 45 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 142.0 | 11 | 27 | 2 | 2 | .950 | 40 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 29.1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 103.1 | 5 | 23 | 1 | 2 | .966 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 70.0 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 128.1 | 3 | 31 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 15.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 36.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | .778 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 105.2 | 2 | 19 | 1 | 0 | .955 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1945.1 | 102 | 388 | 17 | 28 | .966 | 507 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
International appearances
- 2017 — World Baseball Classic (Cuba 2–4)
Awards and honours
- 2013-14 — led the league in wins
Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.
Transactions
- 2004-05–2005-06 —
Pinar del Río →
Holguín - 2005-06–2006-07 —
Holguín →
Pinar del Río - 2018-19–2019-20 —
Pinar del Río →
Matanzas - 2019-20–2021-22 —
Matanzas →
Pinar del Río
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Yosvani Torres born?
Yosvani Torres was born on 1980-06-14 in Pinar del Río.
Which teams did Yosvani Torres play for?
Yosvani Torres appears for Holguín, Matanzas, Pinar del Río, Villa Clara across 19 recorded seasons.
What position did Yosvani Torres play?
Yosvani Torres is recorded as P.
Sources and licences
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Biographical data from Wikidata, released under CC0 1.0. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Biographical detail from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0. CC-BY-SA-4.0 (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)