Ariel Lázaro Sánchez
Also known as: Ariel Sánchez
- Born
- —
Ariel Lázaro Sánchez is a Cuban baseball player. He is also listed as Ariel Sánchez.
The record here covers 23 seasons in the Cuban Elite League and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2005 and 2025. Most of that was with Matanzas, 20 seasons of it, with the remainder for Holguín, Industriales and Sancti Spíritus. He appears in 13 postseason campaigns.
Across his recorded career he batted .333, with 2,285 hits, 106 home runs and 962 runs batted in. His 2,285 hits are the 13th highest total among the 4,619 players holding career records in this database. His 962 runs batted in are the 45th highest total among the 4,100 players holding career records in this database. His highest recorded season average was .397, in 2024 (252 AB). His most home runs in a season was 11, in 2009-10.
Career summary
- Seasons 23 (2005–2025)
- Leagues Cuban Elite League, Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- TeamsHolguín, Industriales, Matanzas, Sancti Spíritus
- AVG / OBP / SLG
.332 / .408 / .452
Batting
| Season | Team | League | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | TB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 85 | 345 | 301 | 43 | 88 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 8 | 13 | 36 | 44 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 110 | .292 | .372 | .365 | .737 |
| 2006-07 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 84 | 367 | 335 | 32 | 90 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 114 | .269 | .303 | .340 | .643 |
| 2007-08 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 88 | 395 | 356 | 69 | 122 | 19 | 12 | 2 | 52 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 48 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 171 | .343 | .380 | .480 | .860 |
| 2008-09 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 89 | 414 | 360 | 70 | 124 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 45 | 11 | 7 | 45 | 49 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 167 | .344 | .417 | .464 | .881 |
| 2009-10 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 85 | 387 | 340 | 77 | 116 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 42 | 8 | 6 | 41 | 35 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 176 | .341 | .415 | .518 | .933 |
| 2010-11 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 78 | 358 | 315 | 62 | 108 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 39 | 1 | 8 | 37 | 33 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 148 | .343 | .412 | .470 | .882 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 14 | 61 | 52 | 8 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 33 | .365 | .431 | .635 | 1.066 |
| 2011-12 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 95 | 405 | 352 | 67 | 107 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 60 | 2 | 6 | 43 | 34 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 171 | .304 | .377 | .486 | .863 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12 | 55 | 48 | 9 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 22 | .313 | .370 | .458 | .828 |
| 2012-13 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 87 | 392 | 345 | 57 | 120 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 6 | 5 | 38 | 32 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 150 | .348 | .413 | .435 | .848 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9 | 36 | 31 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | .387 | .472 | .645 | 1.117 |
| 2013-14 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 86 | 366 | 320 | 59 | 109 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 51 | 2 | 6 | 35 | 28 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 165 | .341 | .404 | .516 | .920 |
| 2014-15 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 24 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .211 | .375 | .263 | .638 |
| 2014-15 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 71 | 309 | 249 | 50 | 75 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 37 | 3 | 4 | 50 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 101 | .301 | .421 | .406 | .827 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 28 | 28 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | .321 | .321 | .571 | .892 |
| 2015-16 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 85 | 375 | 322 | 51 | 104 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 42 | 1 | 3 | 46 | 25 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 129 | .323 | .411 | .401 | .812 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 23 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .091 | .130 | .136 | .266 |
| 2016-17 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 89 | 338 | 283 | 55 | 96 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 38 | 3 | 1 | 41 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 136 | .339 | .423 | .481 | .904 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .263 | .300 | .263 | .563 |
| 2017-18 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 82 | 343 | 302 | 49 | 91 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 45 | 5 | 3 | 31 | 29 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 122 | .301 | .371 | .404 | .775 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .083 | .083 | .333 | .416 |
| 2018-19 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 38 | 152 | 127 | 21 | 43 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 50 | .339 | .441 | .394 | .835 |
| 2019-20 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 44 | 192 | 165 | 31 | 57 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 67 | .345 | .432 | .406 | .838 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 15 | 69 | 60 | 10 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 30 | .400 | .478 | .500 | .978 |
| 2020-21 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 72 | 311 | 261 | 48 | 82 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 38 | 1 | 2 | 35 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 113 | .314 | .391 | .433 | .824 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 15 | 65 | 58 | 4 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 23 | .345 | .381 | .397 | .778 |
| 2021-22 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 72 | 316 | 258 | 49 | 90 | 22 | 1 | 3 | 46 | 1 | 1 | 45 | 31 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 123 | .349 | .443 | .477 | .920 |
| 2022 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 212 | 42 | 69 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 30 | 1 | — | — | — | — | .325 | .422 | .448 | — |
| 2023 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 47 | 42 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15 | .262 | .304 | .357 | .661 |
| 2023-24 | Matanzas | Cuban Elite League | — | — | 117 | 21 | 40 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 12 | 0 | — | — | — | — | .342 | .435 | .402 | — |
| 2023 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 74 | 311 | 255 | 61 | 90 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 40 | 1 | 1 | 48 | 23 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 119 | .353 | .456 | .467 | .923 |
| 2024 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 31 | 27 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | .333 | .387 | .333 | .720 |
| 2024 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 68 | 295 | 252 | 54 | 100 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 51 | 0 | 3 | 36 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 138 | .397 | .478 | .548 | 1.026 |
| 2025-26 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 35 | 29 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .241 | .371 | .276 | .647 |
| 2025 | Industriales | Cuban Elite League | — | — | 15 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | .400 | .471 | .600 | — |
| 2025-26 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 73 | 314 | 268 | 70 | 105 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 52 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 18 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 141 | .392 | .478 | .526 | 1.004 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 6736 | 1214 | 2239 | 353 | 68 | 105 | 937 | 65 | 89 | 853 | 662 | 41 | 105 | 121 | 53 | — | .332 | .408 | .452 | .860 |
| Career total | — | Cuban Elite League | — | — | 132 | 21 | 46 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 13 | 1 | — | — | — | 56 | .348 | .442 | .424 | .866 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 604.1 | 146 | 9 | 13 | 2 | .923 | 168 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 692.1 | 140 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .979 | 146 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 700.0 | 138 | 3 | 12 | 0 | .922 | 153 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 734.1 | 183 | 8 | 8 | 1 | .960 | 199 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 694.2 | 168 | 6 | 5 | 1 | .972 | 179 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 646.1 | 181 | 10 | 4 | 2 | .979 | 195 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 123.0 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 769.1 | 138 | 5 | 4 | 1 | .973 | 147 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 342.0 | 64 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .958 | 71 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 50.0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 297.2 | 40 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 41 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 211.0 | 32 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .941 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 41.1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .900 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 643.1 | 103 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .991 | 107 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 41.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 578.0 | 94 | 5 | 4 | 1 | .961 | 103 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 42.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 657.1 | 123 | 6 | 2 | 3 | .985 | 131 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 22.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 272.2 | 54 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .983 | 58 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 217.0 | 39 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .976 | 42 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 121.0 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .957 | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 392.2 | 74 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 75 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 131.0 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .966 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 539.1 | 120 | 9 | 5 | 3 | .963 | 134 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 362.0 | 106 | 4 | 1 | 5 | .991 | 111 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 24.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 498.2 | 103 | 5 | 11 | 3 | .908 | 119 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 58.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 138.0 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .850 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11595.1 | 2337 | 103 | 93 | 30 | .963 | 2533 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Awards and honours
- 2012-13 — led the league in hits
- 2024 — led the league in batting average
- 2024 — led the league in batting average
- 2025-26 — led the league in batting average
- 2025-26 — led the league in batting average
- 2025-26 — led the league in hits
- 2025-26 — led the league in hits
Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.
Transactions
- 2017-18–2018-19 —
Matanzas →
Holguín - 2018-19–2019-20 —
Holguín →
Matanzas - 2023-24–2025 —
Matanzas →
Industriales - 2024–2025-26 —
Matanzas →
Industriales - 2024–2025-26 —
Matanzas →
Industriales
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Ariel Lázaro Sánchez born?
Ariel Lázaro Sánchez's date of birth is not recorded in any of the open sources this page draws on.
Which teams did Ariel Lázaro Sánchez play for?
Ariel Lázaro Sánchez appears for Holguín, Industriales, Matanzas, Sancti Spíritus across 23 recorded seasons.
What are Ariel Lázaro Sánchez's career statistics?
In 23 recorded seasons Ariel Lázaro Sánchez batted .332 with 2239 hits, 105 home runs and 937 runs batted in.
Sources and licences
- Season leaders computed from the season lines held in this database, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-09-01)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)