Guillermo José Avilés
Also known as: Guillermo Aviles · Guillermo Avilés
- Born
- 1993-01-20
Guillermo José Avilés is a Cuban baseball player, born on 20 January 1993. He is also listed as Guillermo Aviles.
The record here covers 18 seasons in the Cuban Elite League and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2010 and 2025. Most of that was with Granma, 17 seasons of it, with the remainder for Agricultores, Ciego de Ávila and Las Tunas. He appears in 10 postseason campaigns.
Across his recorded career he batted .312, with 1,747 hits, 228 home runs and 1,196 runs batted in. His 1,196 runs batted in are the 17th highest total among the 4,100 players holding career records in this database. His 228 home runs are the 38th highest total among the 2,475 players holding career records in this database. His highest recorded season average was .371, in 2020-21 (221 AB). His most home runs in a season was 16, in 2017-18.
Career summary
- Seasons 18 (2010–2025)
- Leagues Cuban Elite League, Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- TeamsAgricultores, Ciego de Ávila, Granma, Las Tunas
- AVG / OBP / SLG
.313 / .426 / .501
Batting
| Season | Team | League | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | TB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .250 |
| 2010-11 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 21 | 46 | 40 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | .250 | .348 | .350 | .698 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .143 | .143 | .143 | .286 |
| 2011-12 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 120 | 13 | 32 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 23 | 0 | — | — | — | — | .267 | .348 | .375 | — |
| 2011-12 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 75 | 135 | 120 | 13 | 32 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | .267 | .348 | .375 | .723 |
| 2012-13 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 75 | 11 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 2 | — | — | — | — | .280 | .400 | .480 | — |
| 2012-13 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 78 | 275 | 225 | 41 | 75 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 61 | 3 | 1 | 41 | 30 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 134 | .333 | .447 | .596 | 1.043 |
| 2013-14 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 173 | 26 | 52 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 25 | 1 | — | — | — | — | .301 | .395 | .445 | — |
| 2013-14 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 31 | 110 | 92 | 17 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 52 | .239 | .355 | .565 | .920 |
| 2014-15 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 20 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .100 | .000 | .100 |
| 2014-15 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 151 | 23 | 38 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 32 | 6 | — | — | — | — | .252 | .377 | .417 | — |
| 2014-15 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 84 | 383 | 326 | 64 | 98 | 18 | 1 | 12 | 69 | 1 | 0 | 46 | 57 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 154 | .301 | .397 | .472 | .869 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Ciego de Ávila | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 38 | 34 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | .294 | .342 | .500 | .842 |
| 2015-16 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 157 | 28 | 53 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 26 | 3 | — | — | — | — | .338 | .427 | .478 | — |
| 2015-16 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 82 | 365 | 300 | 49 | 104 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 58 | 2 | 2 | 47 | 49 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 147 | .347 | .436 | .490 | .926 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 46 | 38 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 | .342 | .435 | .658 | 1.093 |
| 2016-17 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 79 | 344 | 281 | 43 | 86 | 18 | 1 | 6 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 31 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 5 | 124 | .306 | .419 | .441 | .860 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12 | 54 | 47 | 13 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 29 | .319 | .370 | .617 | .987 |
| 2017-18 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 85 | 398 | 315 | 72 | 112 | 19 | 1 | 16 | 70 | 1 | 2 | 75 | 35 | 5 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 181 | .356 | .482 | .575 | 1.057 |
| 2018-19 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 147 | 25 | 44 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 34 | 19 | 3 | — | — | — | — | .299 | .435 | .442 | — |
| 2018-19 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 43 | 186 | 147 | 25 | 44 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 34 | 19 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 65 | .299 | .435 | .442 | .877 |
| 2019-20 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 41 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | .244 | .347 | .244 | — |
| 2019-20 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13 | 49 | 41 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | .244 | .347 | .244 | .591 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 47 | 36 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | .194 | .362 | .222 | .584 |
| 2020-21 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 221 | 48 | 82 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 74 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 18 | 4 | — | — | — | — | .371 | .480 | .593 | — |
| 2020-21 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 61 | 271 | 221 | 48 | 82 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 74 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 18 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 131 | .371 | .480 | .593 | 1.073 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 16 | 75 | 58 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 33 | .276 | .440 | .569 | 1.009 |
| 2021-22 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 73 | 308 | 245 | 47 | 71 | 12 | 1 | 10 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 28 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 115 | .290 | .422 | .469 | .891 |
| 2022 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 201 | 36 | 59 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 23 | 4 | — | — | — | — | .294 | .423 | .478 | — |
| 2022-23 | Agricultores | Cuban Elite League | — | — | 64 | 5 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 2 | — | — | — | — | .281 | .378 | .422 | — |
| 2023 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 200 | 36 | 53 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 30 | 3 | — | — | — | — | .265 | .416 | .475 | — |
| 2023 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 61 | 255 | 200 | 36 | 53 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 30 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 95 | .265 | .416 | .475 | .891 |
| 2024 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 50 | 42 | 10 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 31 | .405 | .480 | .738 | 1.218 |
| 2024 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 254 | 56 | 90 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 23 | 3 | — | — | — | — | .354 | .470 | .559 | — |
| 2024 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 70 | 319 | 254 | 56 | 90 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 23 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 142 | .354 | .470 | .559 | 1.029 |
| 2025-26 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 164 | 22 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 20 | 1 | — | — | — | — | .311 | .432 | .476 | — |
| 2025 | Granma | Cuban Elite League | — | — | 254 | 56 | 90 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 23 | 3 | — | — | — | — | .354 | .470 | .559 | — |
| 2025-26 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 53 | 199 | 164 | 22 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 20 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 78 | .311 | .432 | .476 | .908 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 3535 | 640 | 1107 | 178 | 24 | 146 | 748 | 14 | 12 | 673 | 473 | 58 | 142 | 2 | 46 | — | .313 | .426 | .501 | .927 |
| Career total | — | Cuban Elite League | — | — | 318 | 61 | 108 | 23 | 1 | 12 | 77 | 1 | 1 | 65 | 30 | 5 | — | — | — | 169 | .340 | .459 | .531 | .990 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 1747 | 297 | 532 | 74 | 11 | 70 | 371 | 6 | 3 | 349 | 232 | 27 | — | — | — | 838 | .305 | .428 | .480 | .908 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8.0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .833 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 233.2 | 109 | 6 | 2 | 7 | .983 | 117 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 524.1 | 473 | 24 | 2 | 60 | .996 | 499 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 228.1 | 38 | 5 | 3 | 2 | .935 | 46 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 40.0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .857 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 581.2 | 126 | 11 | 4 | 10 | .972 | 141 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Ciego de Ávila | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 62.0 | 36 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .974 | 39 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 557.2 | 155 | 9 | 3 | 3 | .982 | 167 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 93.0 | 100 | 10 | 3 | 10 | .973 | 113 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 621.2 | 760 | 43 | 5 | 94 | .994 | 808 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 104.2 | 119 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 1.000 | 125 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 713.2 | 906 | 35 | 6 | 96 | .994 | 947 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 356.2 | 386 | 27 | 2 | 47 | .995 | 415 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3.1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .800 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 95.2 | 89 | 4 | 1 | 9 | .989 | 94 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 489.2 | 548 | 23 | 4 | 83 | .993 | 575 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 142.0 | 133 | 4 | 1 | 20 | .993 | 138 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 589.0 | 654 | 21 | 7 | 80 | .990 | 682 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 483.1 | 521 | 20 | 2 | 57 | .996 | 543 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 96.0 | 102 | 6 | 1 | 19 | .991 | 109 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 553.2 | 608 | 17 | 5 | 57 | .992 | 630 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-26 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 320.0 | 314 | 14 | 6 | 47 | .982 | 334 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7383.0 | 6536 | 306 | 68 | 762 | .990 | 6910 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
International appearances
- 2017 — World Baseball Classic (Cuba 2–4)
Awards and honours
- 2017-18 — led the league in on-base percentage
Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.
Transactions
- 2022-23–2025 —
Agricultores →
Granma
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Guillermo José Avilés born?
Guillermo José Avilés was born on 1993-01-20.
Which teams did Guillermo José Avilés play for?
Guillermo José Avilés appears for Agricultores, Ciego de Ávila, Granma, Las Tunas across 18 recorded seasons.
What are Guillermo José Avilés's career statistics?
In 18 recorded seasons Guillermo José Avilés batted .313 with 1107 hits, 146 home runs and 748 runs batted in.
Sources and licences
- Season leaders computed from the season lines held in this database, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-09-01)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Biographical data from Wikidata, released under CC0 1.0. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-09-02)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)