Andrés De La Crúz
Full name: Andrés de la Cruz Matos
Also known as: Andrés De La Cruz · El caciquito
- Position
- Infielder
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Born
- 1984-10-03 · Guantánamo
- Debut
- 2005
Andrés De La Crúz is a Cuban infielder. He is also listed as El caciquito. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 25 seasons in the Cuban Elite League and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2004 and 2025. Most of that was with Guantánamo, 18 seasons of it, with the remainder for Agricultores, Granma, Las Tunas and Santiago de Cuba. He appears in 4 postseason campaigns.
Across his recorded career he batted .286, with 1,130 hits, 81 home runs and 563 runs batted in. His highest recorded season average was .364, in 2023 (250 AB). His most home runs in a season was 8, in 2011-12.
Career summary
- Seasons 25 (2004–2025)
- Leagues Cuban Elite League, Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- Teams
Agricultores, Granma, Guantánamo, Las Tunas, Santiago de Cuba - AVG / OBP / SLG
.286 / .344 / .414
Batting
| Season | Team | League | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | TB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 50 | 115 | 103 | 12 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 25 | .214 | .270 | .243 | .513 |
| 2005-06 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 63 | 222 | 197 | 32 | 50 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 46 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 86 | .254 | .302 | .437 | .739 |
| 2006-07 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 40 | 79 | 72 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | .181 | .253 | .264 | .517 |
| 2007-08 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 22 | 31 | 29 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | .310 | .355 | .414 | .769 |
| 2008-09 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | .286 | .412 | .643 | 1.055 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2009-10 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 32 | 65 | 60 | 7 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20 | .267 | .313 | .333 | .646 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2010-11 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 68 | 229 | 199 | 38 | 52 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 40 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 31 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 86 | .261 | .326 | .432 | .758 |
| 2011-12 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90 | 351 | 322 | 40 | 86 | 15 | 2 | 8 | 50 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 56 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 129 | .267 | .302 | .401 | .703 |
| 2012-13 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 30 | 120 | 111 | 12 | 28 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 49 | .252 | .303 | .441 | .744 |
| 2013-14 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 39 | 152 | 137 | 18 | 43 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 58 | .314 | .371 | .423 | .794 |
| 2014-15 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 35 | 122 | 107 | 15 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 48 | .234 | .303 | .449 | .752 |
| 2015-16 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 36 | 107 | 102 | 10 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 38 | .284 | .302 | .373 | .675 |
| 2016-17 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 45 | 167 | 155 | 17 | 42 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 30 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 60 | .271 | .309 | .387 | .696 |
| 2017-18 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 43 | 155 | 146 | 19 | 44 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 64 | .301 | .342 | .438 | .780 |
| 2018-19 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 43 | 178 | 168 | 19 | 52 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 74 | .310 | .348 | .440 | .788 |
| 2019-20 | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 70 | 214 | 193 | 25 | 66 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 29 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 89 | .342 | .398 | .461 | .859 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 41 | 38 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | .237 | .275 | .289 | .564 |
| 2020-21 | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 72 | 276 | 247 | 39 | 72 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 35 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 103 | .291 | .349 | .417 | .766 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .316 | .350 | .421 | .771 |
| 2021-22 | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 70 | 264 | 229 | 37 | 80 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 110 | .349 | .411 | .480 | .891 |
| 2022 | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 175 | 30 | 62 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 19 | 2 | — | — | — | — | .354 | .432 | .463 | — |
| 2022-23 | Agricultores | Cuban Elite League | — | — | 145 | 18 | 42 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 24 | 1 | — | — | — | — | .290 | .364 | .359 | — |
| 2023-24 | Santiago de Cuba | Cuban Elite League | — | — | 140 | 21 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 23 | 3 | — | — | — | — | .236 | .288 | .329 | — |
| 2023 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 72 | 285 | 250 | 49 | 91 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 41 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 21 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 127 | .364 | .428 | .508 | .936 |
| 2024 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 75 | 328 | 278 | 56 | 79 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 7 | 4 | 31 | 29 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 110 | .284 | .364 | .396 | .760 |
| 2025 | Granma | Cuban Elite League | — | — | 92 | 12 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 2 | — | — | — | — | .326 | .364 | .359 | — |
| 2025-26 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 67 | 250 | 209 | 26 | 57 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 75 | .273 | .376 | .359 | .735 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 3945 | 575 | 1130 | 233 | 14 | 81 | 563 | 30 | 31 | 289 | 587 | 74 | 48 | 66 | 38 | — | .286 | .344 | .414 | .758 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 291.1 | 58 | 118 | 10 | 29 | .946 | 186 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 506.0 | 102 | 240 | 22 | 56 | .940 | 364 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 159.0 | 31 | 78 | 13 | 17 | .893 | 122 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 63.1 | 10 | 22 | 4 | 5 | .889 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 86.1 | 13 | 26 | 1 | 6 | .975 | 40 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 212.2 | 30 | 74 | 3 | 17 | .972 | 107 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 690.2 | 93 | 136 | 11 | 16 | .954 | 240 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 240.2 | 35 | 42 | 2 | 9 | .975 | 79 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 302.0 | 45 | 107 | 6 | 23 | .962 | 158 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 237.2 | 33 | 96 | 7 | 12 | .949 | 136 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 217.1 | 33 | 55 | 7 | 11 | .926 | 95 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 356.1 | 60 | 149 | 10 | 23 | .954 | 219 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 330.2 | 65 | 119 | 5 | 19 | .974 | 189 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 347.2 | 82 | 31 | 5 | 6 | .958 | 118 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 425.1 | 92 | 123 | 8 | 23 | .964 | 223 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 89.0 | 11 | 29 | 2 | 7 | .952 | 42 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 579.0 | 125 | 231 | 14 | 60 | .962 | 370 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 41.2 | 10 | 23 | 1 | 6 | .971 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 547.2 | 106 | 238 | 11 | 49 | .969 | 355 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 531.1 | 94 | 235 | 20 | 46 | .943 | 349 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 560.2 | 165 | 162 | 11 | 62 | .967 | 338 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 | Guantánamo | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 482.1 | 146 | 157 | 10 | 53 | .968 | 313 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8551.0 | 1669 | 2959 | 218 | 651 | .955 | 4846 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Transactions
- 2018-19–2019-20 —
Guantánamo →
Las Tunas - 2022-23–2023-24 —
Agricultores →
Santiago de Cuba - 2022–2023 —
Las Tunas →
Guantánamo - 2023-24–2025 —
Santiago de Cuba →
Granma
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Andrés De La Crúz born?
Andrés De La Crúz was born on 1984-10-03 in Guantánamo.
Which teams did Andrés De La Crúz play for?
Andrés De La Crúz appears for Agricultores, Granma, Guantánamo, Las Tunas, Santiago de Cuba across 25 recorded seasons.
What are Andrés De La Crúz's career statistics?
In 25 recorded seasons Andrés De La Crúz batted .286 with 1130 hits, 81 home runs and 563 runs batted in.
What position did Andrés De La Crúz play?
Andrés De La Crúz is recorded as IF.
Sources and licences
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)