José García
Full name: José A. García Sánchez
Also known as: José García · José Ángel García Sánchez
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Born
- 1981-02-23 · Artemisa
- Debut
- 1999
José García is a Cuban pitcher, born on 23 February 1981 in Artemisa. He is also listed as José Ángel García Sánchez. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 27 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 1998 and 2025. Most of that was with Artemisa, 14 seasons of it, with the remainder for Ciego de Ávila, La Habana, Las Tunas and Matanzas. He appears in 16 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 90 wins against 106 losses, an earned run average of 3.24, and 1,299 strikeouts. His 1,299 strikeouts are the 27th highest total among the 3,141 players holding career records in this database. His 90 wins are the 92nd highest total among the 2,019 players holding career records in this database. His best recorded season earned run average was 1.77, in 2017-18 (45.2 IP). His most wins in a season was 9, in 2001-02.
Career summary
- Seasons 27 (1998–2025)
- Leagues Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- Teams
Artemisa, Ciego de Ávila, La Habana, Las Tunas, Matanzas - AVG / OBP / SLG
1.000 / 1.000 / 1.000 - ERA 3.24
· Innings 1324.0
Batting
| Season | Team | League | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | TB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 |
| 2017-18 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 35 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 |
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-99 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 13.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.500 |
| 1998-99 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | 4.55 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 29.2 | 27 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 21 | 18 | 1.620 |
| 1999-00 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 6 | 6.16 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 30.2 | 33 | 25 | 21 | 0 | 34 | 35 | 2.180 |
| 2000-01 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.130 |
| 2000-01 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 3 | 2.34 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 42.1 | 25 | 16 | 11 | 1 | 27 | 57 | 1.230 |
| 2001-02 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9 | 4 | 3.60 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 55.0 | 47 | 29 | 22 | 4 | 24 | 60 | 1.290 |
| 2002-03 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 3.24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1.200 |
| 2002-03 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 5 | 2.91 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 92.2 | 78 | 38 | 30 | 3 | 58 | 107 | 1.470 |
| 2003-04 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 7 | 3.27 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 74.1 | 64 | 34 | 27 | 7 | 44 | 69 | 1.450 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .96 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9.1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 1.180 |
| 2004-05 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 2 | 2.25 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 48.0 | 37 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 21 | 59 | 1.210 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | .00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.800 |
| 2005-06 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 5 | 3.49 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 49.0 | 49 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 24 | 53 | 1.490 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | 6.00 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1.560 |
| 2006-07 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 4 | 1.82 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 64.1 | 43 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 29 | 65 | 1.120 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 4.26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | .950 |
| 2007-08 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 4 | 3.38 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 34.2 | 32 | 17 | 13 | 2 | 21 | 35 | 1.530 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | .75 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.0 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 1.420 |
| 2008-09 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 5 | 2.52 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 50.0 | 33 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 36 | 53 | 1.380 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 10.80 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3.000 |
| 2009-10 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 4 | 3.80 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 64.0 | 78 | 27 | 27 | 4 | 29 | 59 | 1.670 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2010-11 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 4 | 6.00 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 30.0 | 33 | 21 | 20 | 4 | 20 | 26 | 1.770 |
| 2011-12 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 3 | 2.76 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 58.2 | 41 | 28 | 18 | 5 | 35 | 82 | 1.300 |
| 2012-13 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 4 | 6.23 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13.0 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 1.540 |
| 2013-14 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 4 | 2.59 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 48.2 | 30 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 29 | 55 | 1.210 |
| 2014-15 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 4 | 2.86 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 50.1 | 37 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 33 | 41 | 1.390 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2.140 |
| 2015-16 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 2 | 2.75 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 19.2 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 14 | 1.120 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Ciego de Ávila | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 1.17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1.170 |
| 2016-17 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 1 | .95 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 19.0 | 20 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 14 | 1.680 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 1 | 2.13 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12.2 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1.030 |
| 2017-18 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 3 | 1.77 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 45.2 | 29 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 18 | 38 | 1.030 |
| 2018-19 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 4 | 3.38 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 21.1 | 20 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 15 | 21 | 1.640 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .300 |
| 2019-20 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 0 | 7.48 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 21.2 | 25 | 18 | 18 | 3 | 18 | 22 | 1.980 |
| 2020-21 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 2 | .44 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 20.1 | 19 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 20 | 1.570 |
| 2021-22 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 3 | 4.74 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 19.0 | 22 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 1.790 |
| 2023 · Postseason | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 0 | 5.25 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12.0 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 1.920 |
| 2024 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | .53 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 17.0 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 1.120 |
| 2025-26 · Postseason | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .800 |
| 2025-26 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 1.83 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 19.2 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 23 | 1.170 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90 | 106 | 3.24 | 833 | — | — | 332 | 1324.0 | 1123 | 600 | 476 | 64 | 783 | 1299 | 1.440 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-99 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998-99 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 29.2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999-00 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 30.2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .857 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-01 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-01 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 42.1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .750 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 55.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002-03 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002-03 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 92.2 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 2 | .850 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003-04 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 74.1 | 2 | 11 | 3 | 1 | .813 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 48.0 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | .833 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 49.0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 64.1 | 9 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 34.2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 50.0 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | .933 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 64.0 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | La Habana | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 30.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .857 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 58.2 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | .923 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 48.2 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 50.1 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 19.2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Ciego de Ávila | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7.2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 19.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12.2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 45.2 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 21.1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | .889 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Las Tunas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 21.2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 20.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 19.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Postseason | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 17.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 · Postseason | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 19.2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1324.0 | 79 | 266 | 17 | 24 | .953 | 362 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
International appearances
- 2017 — World Baseball Classic (Cuba 2–4)
Transactions
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was José García born?
José García was born on 1981-02-23 in Artemisa.
Which teams did José García play for?
José García appears for Artemisa, Ciego de Ávila, La Habana, Las Tunas, Matanzas across 27 recorded seasons.
What are José García's career statistics?
In 27 recorded seasons José García batted 1 with 2 hits, 0 home runs and 0 runs batted in.
What position did José García play?
José García is recorded as P.
Sources and licences
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Roster details from Federación Cubana de Béisbol and INDER tournament bulletins and JIT squad announcements. Factual roster data only. (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Biographical data from Wikidata, released under CC0 1.0. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-08-29)