Noelvis Entenza
Full name: Noelvis Entenza González
Also known as: Noelvis Entenza
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Born
- 1985-07-13 · Cuba
- Debut
- 2003
Noelvis Entenza is a Cuban pitcher, born on 13 July 1985 in Cuba. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 27 seasons in the Cuban Elite League and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2002 and 2026. Most of that was with Cienfuegos, 11 seasons of it, with the remainder for Centrales, Granma, Holguín, Industriales and Matanzas. He appears in 14 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 118 wins against 111 losses, an earned run average of 4.36, and 1,140 strikeouts. His 1,140 strikeouts are the 46th highest total among the 3,141 players holding career records in this database. His 118 wins are the 56th highest total among the 2,019 players holding career records in this database. His best recorded season earned run average was 2.54, in 2010-11 (131.0 IP). His most wins in a season was 14, in 2012-13.
Career summary
- Seasons 27 (2002–2026)
- Leagues Cuban Elite League, Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- Teams
Centrales, Cienfuegos, Granma, Holguín, Industriales, Matanzas - AVG / OBP / SLG
.000 / .000 / .000 - ERA 4.36
· Innings 1775.1
Batting
| Season | Team | League | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | TB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2003-04 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 5.16 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 22.2 | 20 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 32 | 10 | 2.290 |
| 2004-05 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 5.68 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1.580 |
| 2006-07 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 9.28 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 21.1 | 28 | 26 | 22 | 1 | 32 | 11 | 2.810 |
| 2007-08 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 8 | 6.95 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 44.0 | 41 | 41 | 34 | 4 | 51 | 37 | 2.090 |
| 2008-09 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 6 | 4.27 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 90.2 | 104 | 47 | 43 | 3 | 64 | 89 | 1.850 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 2.57 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1.430 |
| 2009-10 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 7 | 4.81 | 21 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 106.2 | 105 | 66 | 57 | 5 | 66 | 96 | 1.600 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | 7.84 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 20.2 | 23 | 19 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 23 | 1.690 |
| 2010-11 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 4 | 2.54 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 131.0 | 90 | 45 | 37 | 9 | 75 | 97 | 1.260 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 4.15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 1.460 |
| 2011-12 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 7 | 3.74 | 22 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 127.2 | 118 | 65 | 53 | 4 | 70 | 99 | 1.470 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | .86 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 19 | .570 |
| 2012-13 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 14 | 5 | 3.46 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 135.1 | 113 | 56 | 52 | 6 | 67 | 63 | 1.330 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 135.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 18.000 |
| 2013-14 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 3 | 5.20 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 45.0 | 49 | 27 | 26 | 1 | 27 | 24 | 1.690 |
| 2014-15 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 6 | 5.25 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 60.0 | 56 | 42 | 35 | 7 | 36 | 30 | 1.530 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 7.45 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1.970 |
| 2015-16 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 3 | 3.71 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 68.0 | 64 | 30 | 28 | 3 | 24 | 46 | 1.290 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 0 | 2.79 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19.1 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 1.190 |
| 2016-17 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 1 | 3.06 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 47.0 | 42 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 24 | 20 | 1.400 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2017-18 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 5 | 4.84 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 74.1 | 78 | 44 | 40 | 5 | 47 | 42 | 1.680 |
| 2018-19 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | 8.84 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 27 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 9 | 2.350 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | 1.13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16.0 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1.440 |
| 2019-20 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 5 | 5.17 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 87.0 | 97 | 53 | 50 | 5 | 54 | 51 | 1.740 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | 3.55 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 33.0 | 39 | 24 | 13 | 1 | 20 | 9 | 1.790 |
| 2020-21 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 3 | 3.64 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 76.2 | 72 | 40 | 31 | 5 | 42 | 41 | 1.490 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 0 | 1.09 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 24.2 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 1.050 |
| 2021-22 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 7 | 5.25 | 18 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 85.2 | 103 | 59 | 50 | 8 | 39 | 44 | 1.660 |
| 2022 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 7 | 5.23 | 15 | 14 | — | 0 | 75.2 | 91 | 53 | 44 | 8 | 34 | 38 | — |
| 2022-23 | Centrales | Cuban Elite League | 2 | 3 | 1.71 | 11 | 0 | — | 3 | 31.2 | 30 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 21 | — |
| 2023 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 2.18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.2 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 1.210 |
| 2023-24 | Matanzas | Cuban Elite League | 1 | 4 | 5.23 | 10 | 3 | — | 1 | 31.0 | 38 | 21 | 18 | 6 | 15 | 13 | — |
| 2023 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 6 | 6.99 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 47.2 | 65 | 43 | 37 | 5 | 20 | 31 | 1.780 |
| 2024 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | 2.03 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13.1 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 1.420 |
| 2024 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 5 | 6.75 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 72.0 | 85 | 60 | 54 | 10 | 38 | 38 | 1.710 |
| 2025-26 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 7.04 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 1.960 |
| 2025 | Granma | Cuban Elite League | 0 | 0 | 5.79 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 4.2 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — |
| 2025-26 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 2 | 5.19 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8.2 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 1.620 |
| 2026 | Matanzas | Cuban Elite League | 0 | 0 | 11.37 | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 6.1 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 3 | — |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 118 | 111 | 4.36 | 411 | — | — | 18 | 1775.1 | 1756 | 1014 | 861 | 112 | 1027 | 1140 | 1.570 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 22.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .750 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 21.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 44.0 | 2 | 14 | 2 | 1 | .889 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90.2 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 106.2 | 3 | 14 | 3 | 0 | .850 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 20.2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 131.0 | 5 | 27 | 1 | 2 | .970 | 33 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 127.2 | 16 | 17 | 1 | 1 | .971 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 21.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 135.1 | 10 | 26 | 1 | 2 | .973 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 45.0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 60.0 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 0 | .941 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 68.0 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 1 | .958 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 19.1 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Holguín | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 47.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .800 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 74.1 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18.1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 87.0 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 33.0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | .700 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 76.2 | 3 | 17 | 2 | 1 | .909 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 24.2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 85.2 | 3 | 19 | 2 | 2 | .917 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 20.2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 47.2 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | .917 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 72.0 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 4 | .947 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8.2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1775.0 | 96 | 335 | 25 | 23 | .945 | 456 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
International appearances
- 2017 — World Baseball Classic (Cuba 2–4)
Awards and honours
- 2010-11 — led the league in strikeouts
- 2012-13 — led the league in wins
Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.
Transactions
- 2013-14–2014-15 —
Cienfuegos →
Industriales - 2015-16–2016-17 —
Industriales →
Holguín - 2016-17–2017-18 —
Holguín →
Industriales - 2018-19–2019-20 —
Industriales →
Matanzas - 2022-23–2023-24 —
Centrales →
Matanzas - 2023-24–2025 —
Matanzas →
Granma - 2025–2026 —
Granma →
Matanzas
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Noelvis Entenza born?
Noelvis Entenza was born on 1985-07-13 in Cuba.
Which teams did Noelvis Entenza play for?
Noelvis Entenza appears for Centrales, Cienfuegos, Granma, Holguín, Industriales, Matanzas across 27 recorded seasons.
What are Noelvis Entenza's career statistics?
In 27 recorded seasons Noelvis Entenza batted .000 with 0 hits, 0 home runs and 0 runs batted in.
What position did Noelvis Entenza play?
Noelvis Entenza is recorded as P.
Sources and licences
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Roster details from Federación Cubana de Béisbol and INDER tournament bulletins and JIT squad announcements. Factual roster data only. (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Biographical data from Wikidata, released under CC0 1.0. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)