Ramón Licor
Full name: Ramón Licor Rodríguez
- Position
- Pitcher
- Born
- —
- Debut
- 2001
Ramón Licor is a Cuban pitcher. His full name is recorded as Ramón Licor Rodríguez.
The record here covers 17 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2000 and 2019. Most of that was with Sancti Spíritus, 11 seasons of it, with the remainder for Matanzas. He appears in 10 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 71 wins against 53 losses, an earned run average of 4.35, and 617 strikeouts. His best recorded season earned run average was 2.78, in 2016-17 (74.1 IP). His most wins in a season was 11, in 2004-05.
Career summary
- Seasons 17 (2000–2019)
- Leagues Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- TeamsMatanzas, Sancti Spíritus
- ERA 4.35
· Innings 955.1
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 8 | 4.78 | 21 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 58.1 | 56 | 36 | 31 | 5 | 36 | 46 | 1.580 |
| 2001-02 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 9.64 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2.140 |
| 2001-02 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 4 | 4.31 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 48.0 | 66 | 27 | 23 | 2 | 19 | 23 | 1.770 |
| 2002-03 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 6.75 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17.1 | 22 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1.670 |
| 2003-04 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 2.45 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 1.090 |
| 2003-04 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 6 | 3.82 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 92.0 | 90 | 42 | 39 | 3 | 26 | 47 | 1.260 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | 4.67 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17.1 | 20 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 1.500 |
| 2004-05 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 4 | 3.07 | 16 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 108.1 | 98 | 42 | 37 | 2 | 51 | 88 | 1.380 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 17.36 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2.790 |
| 2005-06 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9 | 2 | 3.72 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 94.1 | 96 | 48 | 39 | 4 | 46 | 57 | 1.510 |
| 2006-07 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 4.50 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 22 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 1.560 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 4.50 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 1.700 |
| 2007-08 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 5 | 3.74 | 24 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 77.0 | 74 | 44 | 32 | 5 | 46 | 66 | 1.560 |
| 2008-09 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 8.10 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 33.1 | 50 | 32 | 30 | 8 | 14 | 29 | 1.920 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2009-10 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 4 | 4.75 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 77.2 | 86 | 44 | 41 | 6 | 51 | 51 | 1.760 |
| 2010-11 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 3 | 13.06 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 20.2 | 38 | 38 | 30 | 5 | 22 | 14 | 2.900 |
| 2014-15 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 1.59 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.410 |
| 2014-15 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 3 | 3.03 | 31 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 62.1 | 55 | 26 | 21 | 3 | 15 | 34 | 1.120 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 21.60 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.000 |
| 2015-16 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 2.33 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19.1 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 1.400 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 3.00 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1.670 |
| 2016-17 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 2 | 2.78 | 25 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 74.1 | 65 | 27 | 23 | 3 | 32 | 50 | 1.300 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.000 |
| 2017-18 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 0 | 2.89 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 37.1 | 36 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 11 | 26 | 1.260 |
| 2018-19 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 3 | 8.10 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20.0 | 33 | 20 | 18 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 2.000 |
| 2019-20 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 3.97 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1.760 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 71 | 53 | 4.35 | 311 | — | — | 20 | 955.1 | 1018 | 538 | 462 | 61 | 449 | 617 | 1.540 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 58.1 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 3 | .938 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 48.0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002-03 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 17.1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003-04 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003-04 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 92.0 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 17.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 108.1 | 6 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 94.1 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 77.0 | 4 | 17 | 2 | 0 | .913 | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 33.1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | .857 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 77.2 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 0 | .900 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 20.2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .600 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 62.1 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 2 | .938 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 19.1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .875 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 74.1 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 37.1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | .900 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 20.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .750 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .500 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 955.0 | 38 | 188 | 14 | 17 | .942 | 240 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Transactions
- 2010-11–2014-15 —
Sancti Spíritus →
Matanzas
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Ramón Licor born?
Ramón Licor's date of birth is not recorded in any of the open sources this page draws on.
Which teams did Ramón Licor play for?
Ramón Licor appears for Matanzas, Sancti Spíritus across 17 recorded seasons.
What position did Ramón Licor play?
Ramón Licor is recorded as pitcher.
Sources and licences
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)