Eriel Sánchez

Eriel Sánchez

Full name: Eriel Sánchez León

Also known as: Eriel Sánchez

Position
Catcher
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
Height
180 cm
Born
1975-04-12 · Fomento
Debut
1994

Eriel Sánchez is a Cuban baseball player, born on 12 April 1975 in Fomento. He batted and threw right-handed.

The record here covers 25 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 1993 and 2017. Most of that was with Sancti Spíritus, 21 seasons of it, with the remainder for Granma, Holguín, Industriales and Matanzas. He appears in 13 postseason campaigns.

Across his recorded career he batted .297, with 2,086 hits, 254 home runs and 1,255 runs batted in. His 1,255 runs batted in are the seventh highest total among the 3,347 players holding career records in this database. His 2,086 hits are the 17th highest total among the 3,806 players holding career records in this database. His highest recorded season average was .353, in 2007-08 (312 AB). His most home runs in a season was 25, in 2004-05.

AVG: .333 in 1993-94 to .268 in 2017-18, best .353 in 2007-08 .353 .228 1993-94 2017-18
AVG by season

Career summary

Batting

SeasonTeamLeagueGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFTBAVGOBPSLGOPS
1993-94Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol1166220012000300005.333.333.8331.166
1994-95Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol451421357343011101226103140.252.266.296.562
1995-96Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol41989292240250047002032.239.271.348.619
1996-97Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol6323722513527021531818123065.231.261.289.550
1997-98Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol87346319241039312946202501152121.323.361.379.740
1998-99Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol8231328724911113262116172453113.317.354.394.748
1999-00Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol8131229629709113334616344384.236.256.284.540
2000-01Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol83336316378616212542113303322142.272.305.449.754
2001-02 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol187870718102100156220125.257.321.357.678
2001-02Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol8837233436106152106123333011013155.317.377.464.841
2002-03Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol873833575410722216741118325103181.300.339.507.846
2003-04 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol51917150003000310015.294.316.294.610
2003-04Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol74315284449317110600028162401142.327.390.500.890
2004-05 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol103933612203100065020023.364.462.6971.159
2004-05Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol8636931162102180258701472281003195.328.425.6271.052
2005-06 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol1149431414205180053000131.326.388.7211.109
2005-06Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol82365319499917010640236137603146.310.389.458.847
2006-07 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol41616161003000100007.375.375.438.813
2006-07Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol79331298461002118620229171503147.336.393.493.886
2007-08 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol11504571330080044020116.289.340.356.696
2007-08Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol843493125611020015671029204604175.353.410.561.971
2008-09 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol520192610130011010010.316.350.526.876
2008-09Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol84355321489218012791122154908146.287.332.455.787
2009-10 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol52321130001002400003.143.217.143.360
2009-10Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol86365334489811120810029340802171.293.348.512.860
2010-11 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol62522650002002110005.227.320.227.547
2010-11Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol66275254417717011500018212101127.303.353.500.853
2011-12 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol73026130014001320106.115.207.231.438
2011-12Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol913733334495190154700333041212159.285.355.477.832
2012-13 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol730293810120013010012.276.300.414.714
2012-13Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol66267241267413111480019151924122.307.355.506.861
2013-14 · PostseasonMatanzasSerie Nacional de Béisbol114744616103120131010026.364.404.591.995
2013-14MatanzasSerie Nacional de Béisbol29106916261011000111161230.286.362.330.692
2014-15HolguínSerie Nacional de Béisbol4116514915346132400118121351.228.280.342.622
2015-16GranmaSerie Nacional de Béisbol44178146244470626002592102369.301.403.473.876
2016-17Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol341271161731506231089110254.267.315.466.781
2017-18 · PostseasonIndustrialesSerie Nacional de Béisbol497131013002100007.429.5561.0001.556
2017-18IndustrialesSerie Nacional de Béisbol4116214217384042800167141254.268.342.380.722
Career totalSerie Nacional de Béisbol703190920863271825412552127582518671553470.297.353.457.810

Fielding

SeasonTeamLeagueINNPOAEDPFPCTTCTPPB
1993-94Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol15.08010.889900
1994-95Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol295.01673353.97620503
1995-96Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol163.0711346.9558802
1996-97Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol517.131163126.96938606
1997-98Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol729.245364125.97752908
1998-99Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol639.040373910.981485010
1999-00Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol648.055559410.99461803
2000-01Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol695.162358515.99368609
2001-02 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol156.11541222.98816802
2001-02Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol567.24624116.99850405
2002-03Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol594.23843835.99342502
2003-04 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol42.026214.9662900
2003-04Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol579.14133638.99345202
2004-05 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol83.2523001.0005501
2004-05Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol596.03763636.99341507
2005-06 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol94.071844.9528301
2005-06Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol479.033028610.98436405
2006-07 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol34.017110.9471900
2006-07Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol542.03294055.98737404
2007-08 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol105.279530.9668701
2007-08Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol559.04084156.98945404
2008-09 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol41.0232011.0002500
2008-09Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol415.02881824.99430800
2009-10 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol42.023110.9602500
2009-10Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol497.03192724.99434804
2010-11 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol23.0110001.0001100
2010-11Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol245.21661221.98918001
2011-12 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol44.0261001.0002700
2011-12Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol380.02372532.98926501
2012-13 · PostseasonSancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol60.046312.9805001
2012-13Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol479.22922012.99731303
2013-14 · PostseasonMatanzasSerie Nacional de Béisbol35.030115.9693200
2013-14MatanzasSerie Nacional de Béisbol134.0821215.9899500
2014-15HolguínSerie Nacional de Béisbol218.21371842.97515902
2015-16GranmaSerie Nacional de Béisbol115.075921.9778601
2016-17Sancti SpíritusSerie Nacional de Béisbol225.11321240.97314801
2017-18IndustrialesSerie Nacional de Béisbol8.030001.000300
Career totalSerie Nacional de Béisbol12079.08220870126168.98692160100

Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.

Awards and honours

  • 2004-05 — led the league in runs batted in

Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.

Transactions

Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.

Frequently asked questions

When was Eriel Sánchez born?

Eriel Sánchez was born on 1975-04-12 in Fomento.

Which teams did Eriel Sánchez play for?

Eriel Sánchez appears for Granma, Holguín, Industriales, Matanzas, Sancti Spíritus across 25 recorded seasons.

What are Eriel Sánchez's career statistics?

In 25 recorded seasons Eriel Sánchez batted .297 with 2086 hits, 254 home runs and 1255 runs batted in.

What position did Eriel Sánchez play?

Eriel Sánchez is recorded as Receptor.

Sources and licences

  • Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-08-29)
  • Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
  • Biographical data from Wikidata, released under CC0 1.0. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-08-29)

Glen More