Lázaro Blanco
Full name: Lázaro Blanco Matos
Also known as: Lazaro Blanco · Lázaro Blanco
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Born
- 1986-02-23 · Yara, Granma
- Debut
- 2005
Lázaro Blanco is a Cuban baseball player, born on 23 February 1986 in Yara, Granma. His full name is recorded as Lázaro Blanco Matos. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 17 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 2004 and 2020. Most of that was with Granma, 15 seasons of it, with the remainder for Camagüey, Ciego de Ávila, Cienfuegos and Matanzas. He appears in 10 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 121 wins against 82 losses, an earned run average of 4.04, and 885 strikeouts. His 121 wins are the 57th highest total among the 2,491 players holding career records in this database. His 885 strikeouts are the 78th highest total among the 3,862 players holding career records in this database. His best recorded season earned run average was 1.63, in 2016-17 (143.1 IP). His most wins in a season was 14, in 2014-15.
Career summary
- Seasons 17 (2004–2020)
- Leagues Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- TeamsCamagüey, Ciego de Ávila, Cienfuegos, Granma, Matanzas
- ERA 4.12
· Innings 1615.2
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 4.03 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.1 | 35 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 1.930 |
| 2005-06 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 1 | 7.83 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 43.2 | 62 | 48 | 38 | 6 | 30 | 19 | 2.110 |
| 2006-07 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 4.79 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 35.2 | 39 | 22 | 19 | 0 | 28 | 15 | 1.880 |
| 2007-08 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 4 | 5.28 | 21 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 93.2 | 112 | 62 | 55 | 8 | 39 | 52 | 1.610 |
| 2008-09 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 11 | 8.77 | 22 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 79.0 | 117 | 89 | 77 | 14 | 50 | 41 | 2.110 |
| 2009-10 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 7 | 5.71 | 20 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 80.1 | 110 | 59 | 51 | 10 | 35 | 34 | 1.800 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 20.77 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3.000 |
| 2010-11 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 7 | 5.90 | 22 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 97.2 | 97 | 72 | 64 | 12 | 59 | 42 | 1.600 |
| 2011-12 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 11.45 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 25 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2.730 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 4.80 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1.270 |
| 2012-13 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | .66 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13.2 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 1.020 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 5.87 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.1 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 1.370 |
| 2013-14 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 2 | 2.82 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38.1 | 37 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 26 | 24 | 1.640 |
| 2014-15 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 2.77 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1.230 |
| 2014-15 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 14 | 5 | 3.46 | 24 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 138.0 | 127 | 57 | 53 | 9 | 48 | 67 | 1.270 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Ciego de Ávila | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 2.95 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1.250 |
| 2015-16 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 7 | 3.47 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 127.0 | 139 | 57 | 49 | 4 | 52 | 70 | 1.500 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 1 | 3.51 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25.2 | 27 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 1.320 |
| 2016-17 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 14 | 3 | 1.63 | 21 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 143.1 | 130 | 35 | 26 | 4 | 39 | 79 | 1.180 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 2 | 5.32 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 22.0 | 24 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 10 | 17 | 1.550 |
| 2017-18 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 3 | 2.86 | 13 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 88.0 | 82 | 32 | 28 | 7 | 29 | 53 | 1.260 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Ciego de Ávila | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 4.50 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14.0 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1.570 |
| 2018-19 | Ciego de Ávila | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 2 | 3.54 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 76.1 | 77 | 32 | 30 | 6 | 20 | 35 | 1.270 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 0 | 2.65 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 17.0 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 1.240 |
| 2019-20 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 5 | 2.89 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 62.1 | 64 | 28 | 20 | 2 | 16 | 48 | 1.280 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 0 | 1.66 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 43.1 | 33 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 31 | .970 |
| 2020-21 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 1 | 2.01 | 10 | 10 | — | 0 | 62.2 | 48 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 22 | 37 | — |
| 2020-21 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 1 | 2.01 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 62.2 | 48 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 22 | 37 | 1.120 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 114 | 81 | 4.12 | 360 | — | — | 3 | 1615.2 | 1697 | 857 | 739 | 120 | 654 | 848 | 1.460 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 1 | 2.01 | 10 | 10 | — | 0 | 62.2 | 48 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 22 | 37 | 1.117 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 22.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 43.2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | .889 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 35.2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 93.2 | 5 | 20 | 4 | 2 | .862 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 79.0 | 6 | 22 | 1 | 3 | .966 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 80.1 | 7 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 97.2 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 1 | .952 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 15.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13.2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 15.1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 38.1 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 0 | .929 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 138.0 | 19 | 33 | 1 | 5 | .981 | 53 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 · Postseason | Ciego de Ávila | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18.1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 127.0 | 7 | 40 | 0 | 3 | 1.000 | 47 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 25.2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 143.1 | 11 | 30 | 1 | 2 | .976 | 42 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 22.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 88.0 | 11 | 16 | 1 | 1 | .964 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Ciego de Ávila | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 14.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Ciego de Ávila | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 76.1 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Camagüey | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Cienfuegos | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 62.1 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 2 | .941 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 43.1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Granma | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 62.2 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1615.1 | 105 | 366 | 18 | 31 | .963 | 489 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
International appearances
- 2017 — World Baseball Classic (Cuba 2–4)
Awards and honours
- 2014-15 — led the league in wins
- 2016-17 — led the league in earned run average
- 2016-17 — led the league in wins
Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.
Transactions
- 2017-18–2018-19 —
Granma →
Ciego de Ávila - 2018-19–2019-20 —
Ciego de Ávila →
Cienfuegos - 2019-20–2020-21 —
Cienfuegos →
Granma
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Lázaro Blanco born?
Lázaro Blanco was born on 1986-02-23 in Yara, Granma.
Which teams did Lázaro Blanco play for?
Lázaro Blanco appears for Camagüey, Ciego de Ávila, Cienfuegos, Granma, Matanzas across 17 recorded seasons.
Sources and licences
- Season leaders computed from the season lines held in this database, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-09-01)
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-09-21)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Roster details from Federación Cubana de Béisbol and INDER tournament bulletins and JIT squad announcements. Factual roster data only. (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Biographical data from Wikidata, released under CC0 1.0. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)