Frederich Cepeda
Full name: Frederich Cepeda Cruz
Also known as: Frederich Cepeda
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Height
- 178 cm
- Weight
- 97 kg
- Born
- 1980-04-08 · Sancti Spíritus, Sancti Spíritus

Frederich Cepeda is a Cuban outfielder, born on 8 April 1980 in Sancti Spíritus, Sancti Spíritus. His full name is recorded as Frederich Cepeda Cruz. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 31 seasons in the Cuban Elite League and Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 1997 and 2025. Most of that was with Sancti Spíritus, 29 seasons of it, with the remainder for Artemisa, Ciego de Ávila, Ganaderos, Industriales, Matanzas, Pinar del Río and Villa Clara. He appears in 20 postseason campaigns.
Across his recorded career he batted .340, with 3,532 hits, 537 home runs and 2,132 runs batted in. His 3,532 hits are the highest total among the 4,619 players holding career records in this database. His 537 home runs are the highest total among the 2,475 players holding career records in this database. His highest recorded season average was .480, in 2017-18 (127 AB). His most home runs in a season was 28, in 2010-11.
Career summary
- Seasons 31 (1997–2025)
- Leagues Cuban Elite League, Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- TeamsArtemisa, Ciego de Ávila, Ganaderos, Industriales, Matanzas, Pinar del Río, Sancti Spíritus, Villa Clara
- AVG / OBP / SLG
.336 / .492 / .565
Batting
| Season | Team | League | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | TB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 15 | 62 | 55 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | .127 | .200 | .145 | .345 |
| 1998-99 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 81 | 297 | 257 | 34 | 64 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 38 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 106 | .249 | .338 | .412 | .750 |
| 1999-00 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 89 | 372 | 305 | 34 | 84 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 37 | 3 | 3 | 53 | 60 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 130 | .275 | .388 | .426 | .814 |
| 2000-01 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90 | 387 | 291 | 55 | 87 | 15 | 2 | 16 | 54 | 3 | 2 | 86 | 53 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 154 | .299 | .463 | .529 | .992 |
| 2001-02 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18 | 84 | 66 | 14 | 26 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 45 | .394 | .500 | .682 | 1.182 |
| 2001-02 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90 | 390 | 315 | 57 | 119 | 24 | 4 | 10 | 54 | 7 | 5 | 68 | 37 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 181 | .378 | .487 | .575 | 1.062 |
| 2002-03 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90 | 411 | 311 | 75 | 108 | 18 | 1 | 20 | 62 | 0 | 3 | 90 | 42 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 188 | .347 | .489 | .605 | 1.094 |
| 2003-04 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 22 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .333 | .455 | .333 | .788 |
| 2003-04 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 71 | 313 | 251 | 49 | 80 | 13 | 6 | 16 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 37 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 153 | .319 | .450 | .610 | 1.060 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 45 | 41 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 32 | .390 | .422 | .780 | 1.202 |
| 2004-05 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 90 | 413 | 310 | 76 | 109 | 18 | 3 | 13 | 55 | 3 | 5 | 93 | 53 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 172 | .352 | .504 | .555 | 1.059 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 49 | 40 | 13 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | .400 | .510 | .875 | 1.385 |
| 2005-06 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 84 | 379 | 272 | 76 | 87 | 19 | 2 | 14 | 58 | 1 | 1 | 101 | 34 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 152 | .320 | .512 | .559 | 1.071 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .333 | .467 | .417 | .884 |
| 2006-07 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 83 | 363 | 273 | 48 | 92 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 41 | 0 | 2 | 86 | 27 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 125 | .337 | .499 | .458 | .957 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 43 | 34 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | .324 | .465 | .500 | .965 |
| 2007-08 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 82 | 374 | 276 | 62 | 92 | 15 | 2 | 16 | 59 | 6 | 5 | 93 | 42 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 159 | .333 | .503 | .576 | 1.079 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 21 | 16 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | .438 | .571 | .750 | 1.321 |
| 2008-09 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 87 | 388 | 296 | 79 | 100 | 21 | 4 | 11 | 57 | 1 | 0 | 84 | 40 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 162 | .338 | .490 | .547 | 1.037 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 23 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .267 | .522 | .267 | .789 |
| 2009-10 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 290 | 74 | 100 | 23 | 1 | 24 | 82 | 0 | 1 | 78 | 42 | 5 | — | — | — | — | .345 | .487 | .679 | — |
| 2009-10 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 83 | 376 | 290 | 74 | 100 | 23 | 1 | 24 | 82 | 0 | 1 | 78 | 42 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 197 | .345 | .487 | .679 | 1.166 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 28 | 21 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | .381 | .536 | .905 | 1.441 |
| 2010-11 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 305 | 84 | 121 | 25 | 3 | 28 | 81 | 0 | 1 | 77 | 36 | 3 | — | — | — | — | .397 | .518 | .774 | — |
| 2010-11 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 83 | 388 | 305 | 84 | 121 | 25 | 3 | 28 | 81 | 0 | 1 | 77 | 36 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 236 | .397 | .518 | .774 | 1.292 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 30 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | .348 | .467 | .565 | 1.032 |
| 2011-12 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 232 | 52 | 70 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 54 | 1 | 1 | 59 | 22 | 5 | — | — | — | — | .302 | .453 | .500 | — |
| 2011-12 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 64 | 296 | 232 | 52 | 70 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 54 | 1 | 1 | 59 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 116 | .302 | .453 | .500 | .953 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 18 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .200 | .333 | .200 | .533 |
| 2012-13 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 152 | 30 | 55 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 22 | 0 | — | — | — | — | .362 | .505 | .612 | — |
| 2012-13 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 87 | 388 | 290 | 55 | 100 | 23 | 5 | 12 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 49 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 169 | .345 | .505 | .583 | 1.088 |
| 2013-14 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 151 | 22 | 38 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 22 | 3 | — | — | — | — | .252 | .438 | .437 | — |
| 2013-14 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 45 | 203 | 151 | 22 | 38 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 22 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 66 | .252 | .438 | .437 | .875 |
| 2014-15 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 40 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | .325 | .509 | .550 | — |
| 2014-15 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13 | 55 | 40 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 22 | .325 | .509 | .550 | 1.059 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 25 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .238 | .360 | .286 | .646 |
| 2016-17 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 39 | 165 | 134 | 18 | 50 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 75 | .373 | .485 | .560 | 1.045 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 21 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .294 | .429 | .353 | .782 |
| 2017-18 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 127 | 30 | 61 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | .480 | .632 | .724 | — |
| 2017-18 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 42 | 182 | 127 | 30 | 61 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 9 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 92 | .480 | .632 | .724 | 1.356 |
| 2018-19 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 19 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .188 | .316 | .250 | .566 |
| 2018-19 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 45 | 11 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 0 | — | — | — | — | .378 | .556 | .667 | — |
| 2018-19 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 61 | 280 | 200 | 39 | 67 | 16 | 1 | 15 | 49 | 0 | 2 | 71 | 36 | 5 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 130 | .335 | .511 | .650 | 1.161 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | .455 | .571 | 1.000 | 1.571 |
| 2019-20 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 132 | 35 | 45 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 16 | 1 | — | — | — | — | .341 | .549 | .629 | — |
| 2019-20 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 47 | 206 | 142 | 40 | 52 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 16 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 91 | .366 | .558 | .641 | 1.199 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 3 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .500 | .615 | .800 | 1.415 |
| 2020-21 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 214 | 49 | 79 | 21 | 0 | 10 | 48 | 2 | 0 | 98 | 21 | 3 | — | — | — | — | .369 | .563 | .607 | — |
| 2020-21 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 74 | 320 | 214 | 49 | 79 | 21 | 0 | 10 | 48 | 2 | 0 | 98 | 21 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 130 | .369 | .563 | .607 | 1.170 |
| 2021-22 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 53 | 37 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 12 | .297 | .491 | .324 | .815 |
| 2021-22 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 74 | 333 | 234 | 43 | 95 | 16 | 0 | 8 | 42 | 0 | 1 | 93 | 15 | 3 | 34 | 0 | 3 | 135 | .406 | .574 | .577 | 1.151 |
| 2022 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 195 | 37 | 80 | 15 | 0 | 8 | 38 | 0 | 1 | 84 | 13 | 3 | — | — | — | — | .410 | .588 | .610 | — |
| 2022-23 | Ganaderos | Cuban Elite League | — | — | 105 | 14 | 32 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 0 | — | — | — | — | .305 | .382 | .467 | — |
| 2023 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7 | 35 | 25 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | .320 | .514 | .360 | .874 |
| 2023 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 224 | 46 | 76 | 12 | 0 | 13 | 57 | 0 | 1 | 93 | 25 | 1 | — | — | — | — | .339 | .533 | .567 | — |
| 2023-24 | Sancti Spíritus | Cuban Elite League | — | — | 129 | 16 | 46 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 17 | 0 | — | — | — | — | .357 | .481 | .535 | — |
| 2023 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 75 | 319 | 224 | 46 | 76 | 12 | 0 | 13 | 57 | 0 | 1 | 93 | 25 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 127 | .339 | .533 | .567 | 1.100 |
| 2024 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6 | 25 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .182 | .280 | .227 | .507 |
| 2024 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 201 | 46 | 67 | 15 | 0 | 11 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 26 | 6 | — | — | — | — | .333 | .557 | .572 | — |
| 2024 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 69 | 307 | 201 | 46 | 67 | 15 | 0 | 11 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 26 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 115 | .333 | .557 | .572 | 1.129 |
| 2025-26 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 17 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .231 | .412 | .385 | .797 |
| 2025 | Ciego de Ávila | Cuban Elite League | — | — | 122 | 28 | 33 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 17 | 2 | — | — | — | — | .270 | .467 | .475 | — |
| 2025-26 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 60 | 261 | 162 | 32 | 59 | 15 | 0 | 9 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 20 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 101 | .364 | .602 | .623 | 1.225 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 7738 | 1583 | 2599 | 502 | 55 | 386 | 1526 | 36 | 41 | 2356 | 1069 | 100 | 457 | 15 | 64 | — | .336 | .492 | .565 | 1.057 |
| Career total | — | Cuban Elite League | — | — | 356 | 58 | 111 | 26 | 0 | 13 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 48 | 2 | — | — | — | 176 | .312 | .453 | .494 | .947 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 2308 | 523 | 822 | 166 | 12 | 138 | 535 | 4 | 7 | 829 | 270 | 30 | — | — | — | 1426 | .356 | .531 | .618 | 1.149 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 129.0 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .824 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 1998-99 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 512.0 | 127 | 61 | 13 | 14 | .935 | 201 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999-00 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 742.1 | 110 | 10 | 6 | 2 | .952 | 126 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000-01 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 776.1 | 106 | 5 | 9 | 1 | .925 | 120 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 165.1 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 747.2 | 130 | 7 | 8 | 1 | .945 | 145 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002-03 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 648.0 | 92 | 9 | 2 | 3 | .981 | 103 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003-04 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 596.2 | 83 | 6 | 3 | 1 | .967 | 92 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 87.0 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .933 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 754.2 | 121 | 10 | 7 | 1 | .949 | 138 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 97.0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .929 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 728.2 | 85 | 9 | 6 | 1 | .940 | 100 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 34.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 695.2 | 102 | 8 | 7 | 2 | .940 | 117 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 649.1 | 82 | 5 | 11 | 1 | .888 | 98 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 43.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 714.0 | 98 | 4 | 7 | 0 | .936 | 109 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 42.0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 679.1 | 89 | 6 | 6 | 0 | .941 | 101 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 48.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 634.1 | 72 | 6 | 6 | 1 | .929 | 84 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 60.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .800 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 555.0 | 78 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .976 | 83 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 33.0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 707.2 | 90 | 4 | 5 | 0 | .949 | 99 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-14 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 262.1 | 35 | 4 | 6 | 0 | .867 | 45 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | Artemisa | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 109.2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 · Postseason | Matanzas | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 41.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | Pinar del Río | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 335.2 | 48 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .962 | 53 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 68.2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 · Postseason | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 26.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | Industriales | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 108.0 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .931 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 · Postseason | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 9.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 70.1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .909 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 21.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13023.0 | 1868 | 172 | 118 | 30 | .945 | 2158 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
International appearances
- 2017 — World Baseball Classic (Cuba 2–4)
Awards and honours
- 2004-05 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2006-07 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2012-13 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2020-21 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2020-21 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2021-22 — led the league in batting average
- 2021-22 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2023 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2023 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2025-26 — led the league in on-base percentage
- 2025-26 — led the league in slugging
Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.
Transactions
- 2012-13–2013-14 —
Sancti Spíritus →
Artemisa - 2014-15–2016-17 —
Artemisa →
Sancti Spíritus - 2016-17–2017-18 —
Sancti Spíritus →
Pinar del Río - 2017-18–2018-19 —
Pinar del Río →
Sancti Spíritus - 2018-19–2019-20 —
Sancti Spíritus →
Industriales - 2019-20–2020-21 —
Industriales →
Sancti Spíritus - 2022-23–2023-24 —
Ganaderos →
Sancti Spíritus - 2023-24–2025 —
Sancti Spíritus →
Ciego de Ávila
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Frederich Cepeda born?
Frederich Cepeda was born on 1980-04-08 in Sancti Spíritus, Sancti Spíritus.
Which teams did Frederich Cepeda play for?
Frederich Cepeda appears for Artemisa, Ciego de Ávila, Ganaderos, Industriales, Matanzas, Pinar del Río, Sancti Spíritus, Villa Clara across 31 recorded seasons.
What are Frederich Cepeda's career statistics?
In 31 recorded seasons Frederich Cepeda batted .336 with 2599 hits, 386 home runs and 1526 runs batted in.
What position did Frederich Cepeda play?
Frederich Cepeda is recorded as outfielder.
Sources and licences
- Season leaders computed from the season lines held in this database, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-09-01)
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-09-21)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Roster details from Federación Cubana de Béisbol and INDER tournament bulletins and JIT squad announcements. Factual roster data only. (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Biographical data from Wikidata, released under CC0 1.0. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Biographical detail from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0. CC-BY-SA-4.0 (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- (retrieved 2026-08-29)