Yolexis Ulacia
Full name: Yolexis Ulacia Carrazana
Also known as: Yolexis Ulacia
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- Right / Right
- Height
- 180 cm
- Weight
- 94 kg
- Born
- 1978-01-01 · Trinidad, Sancti Spíritus
- Debut
- 1998
Yolexis Ulacia is a Cuban baseball player, born on 1 January 1978 in Trinidad, Sancti Spíritus. He batted and threw right-handed.
The record here covers 13 seasons in the Serie Nacional de Béisbol, between 1997 and 2011. Most of that was with Villa Clara, 11 seasons of it, with the remainder for Sancti Spíritus. He appears in 11 postseason campaigns.
He is credited with 67 wins against 43 losses, an earned run average of 3.16, and 569 strikeouts. His best recorded season earned run average was 1.66, in 2004-05 (97.2 IP). His most wins in a season was 11, in 2002-03.
Career summary
- Seasons 13 (1997–2011)
- Leagues Serie Nacional de Béisbol
- Teams
Sancti Spíritus, Villa Clara - AVG / OBP / SLG
.000 / .000 / .000 - ERA 3.16
· Innings 874.0
Batting
| Season | Team | League | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | HBP | IBB | SH | SF | TB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 28 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
Pitching
| Season | Team | League | W | L | ERA | G | GS | CG | SV | IP | H | R | ER | HR | BB | SO | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 2.79 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.1 | 22 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1.400 |
| 1999-00 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 5.19 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.270 |
| 2001-02 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | .00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.000 |
| 2001-02 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 3 | 4.07 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 73.0 | 72 | 33 | 33 | 8 | 24 | 28 | 1.320 |
| 2002-03 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.250 |
| 2002-03 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 11 | 3 | 1.95 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 78.1 | 83 | 28 | 17 | 2 | 19 | 47 | 1.300 |
| 2003-04 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 4.42 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 20 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 1.310 |
| 2003-04 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 2 | 4.18 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 64.2 | 64 | 33 | 30 | 5 | 24 | 52 | 1.360 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 4.61 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13.2 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 1.610 |
| 2004-05 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 10 | 3 | 1.66 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 97.2 | 68 | 18 | 18 | 5 | 24 | 78 | .940 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 1.59 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1.240 |
| 2005-06 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 4 | 3.08 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 64.1 | 71 | 26 | 22 | 2 | 21 | 32 | 1.430 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 1.48 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 24.1 | 23 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 1.190 |
| 2006-07 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8 | 8 | 2.72 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 72.2 | 78 | 29 | 22 | 3 | 30 | 46 | 1.490 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 1 | 12.27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 2.730 |
| 2007-08 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5 | 5 | 3.22 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 64.1 | 74 | 31 | 23 | 3 | 16 | 55 | 1.400 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1 | 1 | 1.08 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16.2 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | .900 |
| 2008-09 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 3 | 2.77 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 52.0 | 55 | 25 | 16 | 3 | 9 | 40 | 1.230 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 0 | 2.25 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12.0 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 1.420 |
| 2009-10 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 2 | 3.05 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 41.1 | 43 | 14 | 14 | 3 | 12 | 25 | 1.330 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 27.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.000 |
| 2010-11 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 2 | 2 | 3.31 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 32.2 | 25 | 17 | 12 | 3 | 14 | 19 | 1.190 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0 | 0 | 4.50 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | .830 |
| 2011-12 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4 | 0 | 2.95 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 42.2 | 43 | 18 | 14 | 0 | 12 | 35 | 1.290 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 67 | 43 | 3.16 | 471 | — | — | 122 | 874.0 | 891 | 367 | 307 | 50 | 270 | 569 | 1.330 |
Fielding
| Season | Team | League | INN | PO | A | E | DP | FPCT | TC | TP | PB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 19.1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .667 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1999-00 | Sancti Spíritus | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 8.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001-02 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 73.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | .917 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002-03 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002-03 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 78.1 | 3 | 19 | 1 | 0 | .957 | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003-04 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 18.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003-04 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 64.2 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 13.2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004-05 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 97.2 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 2 | .952 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 5.2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .500 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005-06 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 64.1 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 24.1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006-07 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 72.2 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-08 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 64.1 | 2 | 18 | 1 | 1 | .952 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 16.2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008-09 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 52.0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | .889 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 12.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009-10 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 41.1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-11 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 32.2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 · Postseason | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-12 | Villa Clara | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 42.2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | — | Serie Nacional de Béisbol | 874.0 | 23 | 161 | 8 | 13 | .958 | 192 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding totals are published aggregated across every position a player appeared at, not split by position.
Awards and honours
- 2004-05 — led the league in earned run average
Leaderships are computed from the season lines held here, using a qualification of 3.1 plate appearances or one inning per scheduled game. They describe this record rather than the league's own adjudication of its titles.
Transactions
- 1999-00–2001-02 —
Sancti Spíritus →
Villa Clara
Moves are inferred from a change of club between consecutive seasons in the same competition. No transfer date is recorded because none is published.
Frequently asked questions
When was Yolexis Ulacia born?
Yolexis Ulacia was born on 1978-01-01 in Trinidad, Sancti Spíritus.
Which teams did Yolexis Ulacia play for?
Yolexis Ulacia appears for Sancti Spíritus, Villa Clara across 13 recorded seasons.
What are Yolexis Ulacia's career statistics?
In 13 recorded seasons Yolexis Ulacia batted .000 with 0 hits, 0 home runs and 0 runs batted in.
What position did Yolexis Ulacia play?
Yolexis Ulacia is recorded as Lanzador.
Sources and licences
- Biographical detail from EcuRed, the Cuban encyclopedia, used under its non-commercial licence. custom-noncommercial (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Cuban league statistics from the Federación Cubana de Béisbol (beisbolcubano.cu). (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Biographical data from Wikidata, released under CC0 1.0. CC0-1.0 (retrieved 2026-08-29)
- Biographical detail from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0. CC-BY-SA-4.0 (retrieved 2026-08-29)